P/sunny
53°
P/sunny
Hi 50° | Lo 33°

Oxbow Boys, Girls Fourth at Vt. Meet

The Oxbow Union High boys and girls teams both placed fourth at Saturday’s VPA Division II state meet at Norwich University.

The Olympians’ 4x800-meter relay team of Anna Cook, Claire Cook, Franni Hoag and Shelby Rosten won in 11:18.76, and Rosten and Claire Cook joined Nina Nanopoulous and Maddie French for a third-place outing in the 4x200 (2:06.52).

Rosten was also second in the 1,600-meter run (5:58.65) while Claire Cook was third in the 600 (1:51.56). Freshman Leanne Burgess was second in the 3,200 in 13:17.24 and Anna Cook was fourth in the 1,000 for Oxbow.

Windsor’s girls were fifth, with Kathryn Bassette winning the 55 hurdles in 9:18 seconds and Hannah Schilles coming in fifth in the 3,200 (14:16.07).

Eighth-place Hartford got a third-place showing from Emma Patriquin in the 1,600 (6:12.35). Patriquin also joined Eileen Curly, Maddie Libuda and Sarah Jones for fourth in the 4x400 relay.

Randolph was 12th as Erin Beidler, Zahra Dana, Eve Dana and Haddie Lary placed fifth in the 4x400 in 5:24.76.

On the boys side, Oxbow was third in the 4x400 relay, run by Dylan Griffin, Jon Puffer, Trevor Garvin and Brian Fay in 4:04.03. Griffin was also fourth in the 300 (40.31).

Competing as a club tea m, Thetford had a strong day. Sam Emerson was second in the 55 dash (7:01) and joined Chris Parenteau, Cole Chapman and Chris Wells for a second-place outing in the 4x200 relay (1:40.51). Chapman was third in the 55 hurdles (8.55 seconds) and Parenteau fourth in the 55 hurdles (8.74) for the Panthers.

Liam Fleming won the 3,200 in 10:38.29 and was fifth in the 1,600 in 4:58.15 for Thetford, while Chapman was second in the 600 (1:34.05). Julio Lopez was fifth in the 1,000 in 2:59.47.

Windsor’s boys placed fifth, led by second-place showings from Roger Barraby, Alton Fuller, Shawn Mason and Quincey Smith in the 4x800 (9:10.14) and by Smith in the 1,000 (2:53.89).

Barraby and Fuller also joined Kyle Lyon and Zach Doiron for fifth place in the 4x200 (1:53.52 ) .

Boys team scores: 1. Fair Haven 106; 2. Rice 103; 3. Spaulding 74; 4. Oxbow 31; 5. Windsor 28; 6. Lyndon 26; 7. Vergennes 21; 8. Bellows Falls 16; 9. Missisquoi and Mount St. Joseph 12; 11. Hartford 8; 12. Arlington 4; 13. Lake Region 1.

Girls team scores: 1. Rice 97; 2. Lake Region 86; 3. Fair Haven 75; 4. Oxbow 51; 5. Windsor 46; 6. Spaulding 23; 7. Missisquoi 22; 8. Hartford 20; 9. Vergennes 16; 10. Lyndon 9; 11. Bellows Falls 8; 12. Randolph 2; 13. Arlington 1.