×

School Notes: Students Win Awards for PSAs



Valley News Staff Writer
Monday, June 19, 2017

August Kuhn, of Orange, Nichole Walker, of Enfield, and Shannon McGonis, of East Thetford, earned the top prizes in their divisions for the public service announcements they wrote for the fourth annual Upper Valley High School Communications Competition.

Each of the PSAs for Local First Aliance, a program of Vital Communities that promotes area businesses, will be distributed around the region over the summer. Kuhn, a senior at Mascoma Valley Regional High School, topped all entrants who created announcements for print media. Meanwhile, Walker and McGonis, both of whom were home-schooled, led the radio and video divisions, respectively.

Scholarship-Shape

Kearsarge Regional High School senior Elise Paquette is one of 10 New Hampshire students to receive a Fisher Cats Scholar-Athlete Award of $2,500 from the New Hampshire Fisher Cats minor-league baseball team, for their achievements on the field, in the classroom and in the community durng their high school careers.

In addition to serving as captain of Kearsarge’s tennis team and skiing varsity cross country, Paquette was president of the class of 2017 and participated in the school’s drama club. She will attend Clarkson University.

Paquette, the nine other Granite State students and two from northern Massachusetts will be honored during a Fisher Cats home game in Manchester in July.

The Norwich Lions Club recently conferred scholarships on Hanover High School graduates and Norwich residents Thomas Judd and Antonia Farrell.

Judd was recognized for joining the Norwich American Legion post to install flags at the gravestones of veterans over several Memorial Days; for several years of tutoring students at Marion Cross School; for four seasons playing for the varsity football team; and for regular participation on the high school’s student council.

Farrell earned the Lions’ community-service scholarship for tutoring students in French and English; working as a ski instructor to kids; serving on the high school’s student council and as vice president of the school’s “She’s the First” chapter at HHS, which supports girls in developing countries aiming to be first in their families to gain an education.

By Degrees

More than 65 residents of the Upper Valley received degrees from the University of Vermont, during commencement exercises in May. By hometown, with bachelor’s degrees unless otherwise noted, they are:

Hartford — Jessica Adler (Japanese), Mema Baselious (biological science), Meriam Baselious (biological science), Jillian Bushor (communication science and disorders), Lucas Butterfield (cum laude, in biology), Sean Davis (English), Indigo Eisendrath (psychological science), Andrew Holson (psychology) Bren Lundborg (zoology), Caitlyn MacLaren (human development and family studies), Keirstyn Mayotte (social work), Nicholas Mullen (economics), Jonathan Pornelos (computer science), Anna Robinson (studio art)

Norwich — Mollie Bachner (secondary education/social science), Sean Grondin (business administration), Harrison Monahan (psychology), Eva Sachsse (psychology), Charlotte Sargent (environmental studies)

Thetford — Dominic Chatot (human development and family studies), Hannah Gelb (professional nursing), Haley Grigel (cum laude, environmental science), Ashley Haskell, (cum laude, dietetics, nutrition and food science), Rosalind Isquith (summa cum laude, theater), Sarah Kamphuis (biological science), Lily Leveret (studio art), Ian Weider (business administration)

Lebanon — Haley Carr (professional nursing) and Sergio Verdery (psychology)

Windsor — Cora Churchill (English), Brittany LeBeau (environmental studies)

Hartland — Connor Day (public communication), Collin Drake (psychology), Michael Finley (English), Cody Mace (nutrition and food science), Kate Strousse (political science), Brian Tucker (business administration)

Woodstock — Ryan Fullam (community entrepreneurship), Katrina Menard (community and international development)

Canaan — Alexander Olson (magna cum laude, biochemistry), Rachel Riley (professional nursing)

Sharon — Elizabeth Potter (exercise and movement sciences)

Bethel — Amanda Cassidy (magna cum laude, professional nursing)

Brownsville — Laura Felone (summa cum laude, political science)

Bradford — Christopher Mahmood (Japanese), Zacadia Nevin (nutrition and food sciences)

South Royalton — Michael Murphy (magna cum laude, business administration)

Tunbridge — Steven Mortillo (environmental sciences)

Fairlee — Dylan Pushee (public communication)

Claremont — Romario Bailey (community entrepreneurship), Ethan Mattice (microbiology), Stephen Raymond (environmental studies)

Corinth — Ian Smith (wildlife and fisheries biology)

Randolph — Teresa Claughton (medical radiation sciences)

Newbury, Vt. — Nicholas Conquest (electrical engineering), Emily Eaton (studio art), Emily Speck (biochemistry), Megan Speck (psychology)

New London — Connor Devoe (neuroscience)

Stockbridge — Arienne Munyon (community entrepreneurship)

Chelsea — Molly DeLallo (political science)

Springfield, Vt. — Christina Lawrence (professional nursing), Angelina Mei (dietetics, nutrition and food sciences), Andrew Naccarato (sociology), Jillian Rushton (elementary education), Jennifer Stein (psychological science)

Tucker Lemmer, of Bethel, recently graduated from Montserrat College of Art, in Beverly, Mass., with a bachelor’s degree in fine arts. Lemmer finished his undergraduate studies in animation and interactive media by making high honors during the spring semester.

Katherine (Katy) Murdza, of Hanover, recently completed her master’s degree studies in international policy and development at the Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey, Calif., with a focus on migration. She now coordinates advocacy for the Dilley Pro Bono Project, which provides legal services to children and mothers detained at the South Texas Family Residential Center.

During commencement ceremonies at Widener College in Pennsylvania on May 20, Catherine Colt, of Hartland, received a bachelor’s degree in communications studies.

Riley Green, of Enfield, received a master’s degree in accounting from James Madison University in Virginia, during graduate school commencement on May 4.

Springfield (Mass.) College conferred bachelor’s degrees on Jacqueline Ames, of Claremont, and Mary Salvatoriello, of Hanover, during commencement exercises on May 28. Ames majored in human services and Salvatoriello studied psychology.

Rachel Alibozek, of Hartland, graduated cum laude from Elmira College in upstate New York on June 4.

During commencement ceremonies at American International College in Springfield, Mass., Brooke Foss, of Claremont, received her bachelor of science degree in nursing.

Michael Ladka, of White River Junction, graduated from Clemson University in South Carolina on May 12, with a bachelor’s degree in mathematical science.

Donovan Kelly, of White River Junction, received a bachelor’s degree at Merrimack College, during the New Hampshire school’s commencement exercises on May 21.

Ingombah Mouvagha, of Strafford, earned an associate’s degree from Georgia State University.

STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering and Math) Cells

Clara Hoffman, of Thetford Center, is spending her first three weeks since graduation from Thetford Academy representing Vermont at the National Youth Science Camp in West Virginia.

Hoffman is one of two Vermont students whom Gov. Phil Scott nominated for the honors program, which is organized by the National Youth Science Foundation and the U.S. State Department.

High School Honors

Lebanon High School recently named graduating senior Emily Bourne as its student of the month for June.

In announcing the award, the Lebanon School District described Bourne as “the heart of the classroom. She is engaged and engaging in class discussions. Her participation enlivens her classmates and makes them question their own claims and the validity of their evidence. She goes above and beyond the typical learner; she reads and watches more, investigates further and examines the world she lives in, beyond not only what most high school students do, but what most adults do.”

Collegiate Recognition

Laura Hadley, of Plainfield, made the grade for the dean’s list at Duke University, completing her freshman year at the North Carolina school by ranking in the top 10 percent academically during the spring 2017 semester.

Emmanuel College in Boston named five Upper Valley residents to its dean’s list for their academic achievements during the spring 2017 semester:

Lebanon — Taniya Arora

White River Junction — Nicholas Lurie

Grantham — Katherine Laramie

Woodsville — Kassidy Patoine

Sunapee — Meagan Curry

Isabella Lurie, of Plainfield, earned a berth on the dean’s list at the University of Delaware, for her academic performance during the spring 2017 semester.

Lasell College in Newton, Mass., recently named eight Upper Valley students to its dean’s list during the spring 2017 semester. They are, by hometown:

White River Junction — Mykayla O’Brien

Hartland — Devon Day

Fairlee — Molly Pierson

Tunbridge — Katherine Elderd

Newport — Kyle Greene and Zachary Brown

Charlestown — Leah Shaw

Justin Lamphear of Springfield, N.H., was named to the dean’s list at Georgia State University during the spring 2017 semester.

At Your Service

Jonathan Hayes and Shannon Hayes set the pace among the 14 Thetford Academy students who performed at least 24 hours of community service during the 2016-2017 school year.

The Hayes siblings both contributed time and energy to community fundraisers, to suppers for veterans and activities at the Post Mills Community Church — with Jonathan serving 211 hours and Shannon 175.

Hannah Davis contributed 114 hours, with school activities including service as a Thetford Academy ambassador, helping with the Woods Trail Run cross-country meet and the Mr. Thetford Academy Pageant, and conducting training for the youth mental health first-aid program. In the community, her activities included the youth community help program at Grace Methodist Church and working for the Safe Passage Program helping children and families in Guatemala.

Thetford students performing 85 to 90 hours worth of service were Grace Clement, Hannah Harkins, Yuchen (Hogan) Guo and Georgia Flynn.

Jordan Mousley served 63 hours, while Samora Spellman and Carley Malloy each performed more than 40 hours.

Isabelle Rule-Becker and Hannah Young each contributed 32 hours of their time, while Natalie Smith and Ian Spellman each surpassed 24 hours in service time.