Thank you for your interest in and support of the Valley News. So far, we have raised 80% of the funds required to host journalists Claire Potter and Alex Driehaus for their one-year placements in the Upper Valley through Report for America, a national service program that boosts local news by harnessing community support.

Please consider donating to this effort.

Upper Valley fills up NH, Vt. all-state rosters

Staff Reports
Published: 11/20/2021 9:48:36 PM
Modified: 11/20/2021 9:48:34 PM

The following Upper Valley high school athletes were named to their respective all-state or all-league teams for the fall 2021 season:

Boys soccer NHIAA

Hanover (D-I): Eric Ringer (first-team midfield); Oscar Miller (second-team forward); Connor Hamlin (second-team defense); Ty Nolon (honorable mention goalkeeper).

Lebanon (D-II): Griffin Gamache (first-team defense); Ryan Oliveira (first-team midfield); Daniel Mladek (first-team midfield); Krists Putans (first-team forward); Nicholas Brill (second-team forward).

Stevens (D-II): Cooper Moote (second-team goalie); Dylan Chambers (second-team midfield).

Mascoma (D-III): Ben Seiler (first-team forward); Ian Moulton (second-team defense).

VPA

Note: The VPA names just one all-state team for each division.

Hartford (D-II): Adam Dufour (defense).

Thetford (D-III): Elliot Jones (forward).

Rivendell (D-IV): Kyle Carter (midfield); Jamison Gilbert (defense).

Sharon (D-IV): Riley Eastman (midfield); Daniel Henderson (forward); Jaxon Nichols (defense); Ever Tofel (midfield).

White River Valley (D-IV): Dominic Craven (forward).

Girls soccer NHIAA

Hanover (D-I): Elsa Bolinger (first-team defense).

Lebanon (D-II): Ella Longacre (first-team defense); Mary Rainey (first-team midfield); Delaney Deshane (honorable mention forward).

Stevens (D-II): Brynn Murphy (second-team defense).

Mascoma (D-III): Emily Seiler (honorable mention midfield).

Newport (D-IV): Riley Sarkin (honorable mention midfield).

VPA

Note: The VPA names just one all-state team for each division.

Hartford (D-II): Nora Knudsen (midfield).

Woodstock (D-II): Skylar Haley (defense); Hannah Lockhart (defense); Hannah Reed (forward); Emma Tarleton (goalkeeper).

Thetford (D-III): Kiran Black (forward); Madison Power (forward).

White River Valley (D-III): Amara Calhum-Flowers (midfield).

Windsor (D-III): Holly Putnam (midfield); Elliot Rupp (forward).

Rivendell (D-IV): Ryleigh Butler (forward); Alex McFate (defense); Kylie Taylor (midfield).

Sharon (D-IV): Phoebe Quackenbos (defense).

Field hockey NHIAA

Hanover (D-II): Mia Edmonds (first team); Gail Morse (first team); Olivia Trummel (second team).

Lebanon (D-II): Amalia Hickey (first team, Offensive Player of the Year); Molly Smith (first team); Mikayla Thornton (second team)

Mascoma (D-III): Morgan Towne (first team); Chloe Crate (second team); Hailey Miller (second team).

Newport (D-III): Katie Sharron (first team); Eden Ritondo (first team); Taylor Fellows (second team)

Stevens (D-III): Brianna Frisbee (first team); Sofia Aldecoa (first team); Sara Faro (second team).

Southern Vermont League

Hartford (A Division): Caroline Hamilton (first team); Elsie Davis (first team); Chloe Jensen (first team); Madison Willey (first team); Grace Gardner (honorable mention).

Windsor (B Division): Peyton Richardson (first team); Reese Perry (first team); Karen Kapuscinski (first team).

Woodstock (B Division): Lily Gubbins (first team); Sophie Yates (first team); Emma Allegretti (first team); Audrey Emery (honorable mention).

Boys golf NHIAA

Lebanon (D-III): Roy Shapard (second team); Alex Blish (third team).

Stevens (D-III): Reeve Wilkinson (second team).

Volleyball NHIAA

Hanover (D-II): Esther Hacker (honorable mention).

Boys cross country Southern Vermont League

Thetford (A Division): Benjamin Mattern; Brady Sloop; Tobin Durham.

Woodstock (A Division): Zed McNaughton; Danny Smith; James Underwood; Quinn Giordano.

Hartford (B Division): Gavin Farnsworth; Finn Walther; Bennett Moreno; Sebastian Fraser; Jack Fournier-Stephens; Zach Johnson.

White River Valley (B Division): Kaziu Young.

Windsor (B Division): Liam Atwood.

Girls cross country Southern Vermont League

Thetford (A Division): Madelyn Durkee; Ava Hayden; Annie Hesser.

Woodstock (A Division): Myra McNaughton.

Hartford (B Division): Bethany Davis; Meg Maclaury; Rylee Burnham.

White River Valley (B Division): Anita Miller.




Valley News

24 Interchange Drive
West Lebanon, NH 03784
603-298-8711

 

© 2021 Valley News
Terms & Conditions - Privacy Policy