Cyanobacteria warning issued for Mascoma Lake

Published: 07-14-2023 5:05 PM

ENFIELD — A cyanobacteria advisory warning was issued for Mascoma Lake by the New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services on Friday.

The warning advises lake users to not wade or swim in the water, and to also keep pets and livestock out of the lake.

Cyanobacteria bloom in dense, blue-green patches. It produces toxins that can cause health effects ranging from rashes to nausea, to more severe liver, respiratory and neurological harm — even from low-level exposure.

NHDES will resample bacteria levels in a week, according to a news release from the department. Advisories remain active until the bloom subsides. 

Cyanobacteria levels in water bodies across the state can be found at the following link: tinyurl.com/5xxe9kup.

Yesterday's Most Read Articles

Kenyon: How much do Upper Valley landlords have to raise rents to stay in business?
A Life: Mary Koloski was ‘like an unfiltered version of Dear Abby’
Residents question Hartford’s payout to former superintendent
Lebanon halts paving of Miracle Mile due to asphalt mistake
West Lebanon warehouse damaged in fire
Hanover Selectboard gives $130,000 severance package to departing town manager