×

Scoreboard for Wednesday, Dec. 19, 2018


Wednesday, December 19, 2018

Schedule

TUESDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

Stevens at Lebanon, 6:30

Hanover at Bow, 7

Mascoma at Winnisquam, 7

Blue Mountain at Mid Vermont Christian, 7

Sunapee at Newport, 7

Woodstock at Oxbow, 7

Windsor at Thetford, 7

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Blue Mountain at Mid Vermont Christian, 5:30

Newport at Sunapee, 6

Winnisquam at Mascoma, 6:30

Bow at Hanover, 7

Lebanon at Stevens, 7

At Green Mtn. UHS, Chester

Sharon vs. Mount St. Joseph, 3

GIRLS HOCKEY

Bedford at Hanover, 6

Lebanon-Stevens-Kearsarge at ConVal-Conant, 7

WEDNESDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

Plymouth at Hanover, 7

Woodsville at Groveton, 7

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Woodsville at Groveton, 5:30

Hanover at Plymouth, 6:30

Hartford at Oxbow, 7

BOYS HOCKEY

Woodstock at Burr & Burton, 6

Hanover at Nashua South-Pelham, 6:10

Goffstown at Lebanon-Stevens-Mount Royal, 7:10

GIRLS HOCKEY

Spaulding at Hartford, 6

Woodstock at Middlebury, 7

WRESTLING   

Mascoma at White Mountains, 6

Newport at John Stark, 6

ALPINE SKIING

At Crotched Mountain

Sunapee, Littleton, Lisbon, Hopkinton vs. Derryfield, 10 a.m.

SKI JUMPING

Lebanon, Sunapee at Hanover, 6

SWIMMING

At Upper Valley Aquatic Center

Lebanon, Stevens, Bishop Brady, Bow, Conant, Kearsarge, Mascenic at Hanover, 6:30

THURSDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

Hartford at Harwood, 7

Bellows Falls at Woodstock, 7

At Basketball HOF, Springfield, Mass.

Kimball Union vs. Cheshire, 5:45

GIRLS BASKETBALL

At Green Mtn. UHS, Chester

Sharon vs. team TBA, 4:30 or 6

ALPINE SKIING

At Bretton Woods

Newport, Kearsarge vs. Gilford, 9 a.m.

FRIDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

Hanover at Kingswood, 6

Bow at Lebanon, 6:30

Berlin at Mascoma, 6:30

Stevens at Oyster River, 6:30

Black River at Mid Vermont Christian, 7

Windsor at Newport, 7

Oxbow at Stowe, 7

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Black River at Mid Vermont Christian, 5:30

Windsor at Newport, 5:30

Mascoma at Berlin, 6:30

Proctor at Woodstock, 6:30

Kingswood at Hanover, 7

Lebanon at Bow, 7

Oyster River at Stevens, 7

White River Valley at Northfield, 7

DIVING

At Dartmouth’s Karl Michael Pool

Windham, Alvirne, Bishop Guertin at Hanover,4

SATURDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

White River Valley at Websterville Baptist, 2:30

Montpelier at Thetford, 3:30

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Hartford at Thetford, 12:30

Oxbow at Rivendell, 2:30

White River Valley at Williamstown, 2:30

BOYS HOCKEY

Hanover at Bishop Guertin, 4

Brattleboro at Woodstock, 5:50

Hartford at Burlington, 6:40

GIRLS HOCKEY

Brady-Trinity-West at Hanover, 2

Woodstock at Spaulding, 3:15

Concord at Lebanon-Stevens-Kearsarge, 5:50

Hartford at Missisquoi, 6

INDOOR TRACK

At UVM’s Gutterson Field House

Hartford at UVM meet No. 2, 8 a.m.

At Dartmouth’s Leverone Field House

Hanover, Lebanon, Newport, Sharon, Thetford, Windsor at NHIAA meet No. 2, noon

BOWLING

At Maple Lanes

Spaulding, Pinkerton, Merrimack, Hollis Brookline at Stevens, 9 a.m.

At Spare Time, Essex Junction

White River Valley, Windsor, Enosburg Falls at Essex, 9 a.m.

At Springfield Bowl

Hartford, Fair Haven, Oxbow at Springfield, 1

ON THE RADIO

WEDNESDAY

NBA BASKETBALL

WTSL 94.5 FM/94.3 FM/1230 AM

Phoenix at Boston, 7

FRIDAY

NBA BASKETBALL

WTSL 94.5 FM/94.3 FM/1230 AM

Milwaukee at Boston, 7:30

SATURDAY

NFL FOOTBALL

WTSL 94.5 FM/94.3 FM/1230 AM

Washington at Tennessee, 4

Baltimore at L.A. Chargers, 8

SUNDAY

NFL FOOTBALL

WXXK 100.5 FM

N.Y. Jets at New England, 10 a.m.

WTSL 94.5 FM/94.3 FM/1230 AM

Teams TBA, noon

Kansas City at Seattle, 8:30 (joined in progress)

NBA BASKETBALL

WTSL 94.5 FM/94.3 FM/1230 AM

Charlotte at Boston, 5:30

h.s. Scores

Vermont

BOYS BASKETBALL

Lake Region 49, Missisquoi 31

Middlebury 53, Otter Valley 30

Mount St. Joseph 67, Springfield 57

St. Johnsbury 65, Brattleboro 62

Thetford 59, Windsor 49

Fran Pinard Tournament

Lyndon 50, Spaulding 46

Mount Mansfield 64, U-32 53

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Bellows Falls 46, Proctor 40

Black River 27, Leland & Gray 25

Blue Mountain 55, Mid Vermont Christian 50, OT

Burlington 39, Mount Mansfield 32

Essex 48, Colchester 28

Mount Abraham 53, Otter Valley 50

Mount St. Joseph 60, Sharon 23

North Country 44, Lyndon Institute 40

Rutland 53, Rice Memorial 50, OT

Champlain Valley vs. Fair Haven, ppd.

New Hampshire

BOYS BASKETBALL

Alvirne 71, Merrimack 45

Bedford 65, Nashua South 63

Bishop Brady 75, Pelham 57

Campbell 54, Conant 51

Colebrook 54, Gorham 45

Dover 59, Manchester Memorial 43

Exeter 72, Pinkerton 38

Fall Mountain 58, Hillsboro-Deering 44

Hanover 64, Bow 50

Hollis/Brookline 62, Manchester West 61

Hopkinton 53, Inter-Lakes 51

Kennett 65, Laconia 40

Lebanon 70, Stevens 21

Lisbon 53, Profile 52

Littleton 77, Moultonborough 51

Londonderry 39, Windham 32

Manchester Central 57, Trinity 55

Mascenic Regional 76, Monadnock 59

Nashua North 55, Goffstown 53

Newmarket 74, Wilton-Lyndeborough 54

Oyster River 60, Milford 46

Pembroke Academy 58, John Stark 32

Portsmouth Christian 38, Farmington 36

Salem 54, Spaulding 48

Somersworth 61, Prospect Mountain 41

Souhegan 63, Sanborn Regional 55

St. Thomas Aquinas 70, Raymond 30

Sunapee 62, Newport 58

Winnisquam 49, Mascoma Valley 47

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Bedford 44, Nashua South 26

Belmont 40, Franklin 25

Bishop Brady 75, Pelham 57

Colebrook 66, Gorham 29

Concord Christian def. Nute, forfeit

Fall Mountain 46, Hillsboro-Deering 20

Goffstown 52, Nashua North 38

John Stark 60, Pembroke Academy 33

Keene 53, Salem 42

Kennett 36, Laconia 19

Littleton 58, Moultonborough 23

Manchester Central 62, Trinity 22

Manchester Memorial 58, Dover 51

Mascoma Valley 60, Winnisquam 24

Merrimack 44, Alvirne 30

Merrimack Valley 36, Kearsarge 26

Newmarket 44, Wilton-Lyndeborough 28

Newport 53, Sunapee 47

Oyster River 56, Timberlane 44

Portsmouth 44, Winnacunnet 26

Profile 34, Lisbon 26

Prospect Mountain 41, Somersworth 21

Spaulding 46, Kingswood 11

St. Thomas Aquinas 47, Raymond 31

Windham 46, Londonderry 40

Girls Hockey

Berlin/Gorham 1, Souhegan 1, OT (tie)

Oyster River-Portsmouth 12, Manchester Central 0

Hanover 9, Bedford 0

H.S. Boys hoop

Stevens (21)

Bonneau 0-1-1, Stanhope 1-1-4, Stithen 2-0-7, Taylor 2-0-4, Jones 1-0-2, Bicknell 1-1-3, Johnson, Szelangewski, Gauld, Wadsworth. Totals 8-3-21.

Lebanon (70)

Bienvenu 3-0-9, Z. Preston 1-0-2, R. Preston 2-0-5, Berthasavage 1-0-2, Willeman 5-1-12, L. Falzarano 5-0-10, Stone 3-1-7, Hansen 1-0-2, B. Falzarano 1-0-2, Rainey 4-2-10, Begin 1-0-2, Bates 2-3-7. Totals 29-7-70.

Stevens

3

8

4

6

21

Lebanon

32

13

18

7

70

3-Point Goals: S — Stithen 1, Stanhope 1. L — Preston 1, Willeman 1.

Hanover (64)

Gantrish 1-0-2, Adams 7-3-22 Collins 6-3-18 Galbraith 1-0-3 Simmons, Pikus 3-0-6, Roach 1-0-2, White, Seltzer 3-5-11. Totals 22-11-64.

Bow (50)

Cardarelli 4-1-10, A. Mullen 4-0-8, Petretta 0-1-1, Guerrette 5-1-11, Lover 2-1-6, Harris 6-2-14. Totals 21-6-50.

Hanover

16

18

17

13

64

Bow

11

12

11

16

50

3-Point Goals: H — Adams 5, Collins 3, Galbraith 1. B — Cardarelli, Lover 1.

Sunapee (62)

Shisko 2-2-6, Grzanna 3-0-6, Nolan 2-2-6, Nangeroni 1-0-2, Chappell 5-10-20, Belisle 7-5-22 (3). Totals 20-19-62.

Newport (58)

Ackerman 4-1-10 (1), Robertson 1-0-3 (1), Blaine 6-2-14, Moody, Obrien 3-2-8, Hamiltno 3-0-6, McNamara 7-1-17 (2). Totals 24-6-58.

Sunapee

24

15

7

16

62

Newport

14

14

11

19

58

3-Point Goals: S — Belisle 3. N — McNamara 2, Ackerman 1, Robertston 1.

Blue Mountain (65)

Demers 1-0-2, Pushee 1-0-2, Parkers 3-2-8, Locke 2-1-5, Dennis 4-1-11, Crown 0-2-2, Bogie 2-0-4, Gilmar 1-0-2, Peterson 2-3-7, Burrough 8-3-21, Hebert 0-1-1. Totals 24-13-65.

Mid Vermont Christian (40)

Renninger 1-0-2, King 5-4-14, Nelson 0-1-1, Paquette 2-4-9, Patel 3-0-7, Roberts 2-1-5, Mossell 0-2-2. Totals 13-12-40.

Blue Mountain

17

14

21

13

65

Mid Vt. Christian

9

5

14

12

40

3-Point Goals: B — Burrough 2, Dennis 2. M — Paquette 1, Patel 1.

Woodstock (63)

Morse 5-9-19, Nunes 2-1-5, Montano 1-5-7, Schlabach, Amato 3-0-7, Saggese, Ducharme 2-0-4, Marsicovetere 4-3-11, Crompton 2-0-4, C. White 1-4-6. Totals 20-22-63.

Oxbow (72)

Emerson 8-0-20 (4), Locke, Maxwell 5-0-10, Simmons 2-1-5, Page 1-0-2, Ilsley 10-1-25, Moore 1-4-7 (1), Mahikoa 0-2-2, Koslowsky, Carson 0-1-1. Totals 27-9-72.

Woodstock

11

24

12

16

63

Oxbow

19

20

11

22

72

3-Point Goals: W — Amato 1. O — Emerson 4, Ilsley 4, Moore 1.

Windsor (49)

Cardillo 0-2-2, Slocum 5-0-14, Tucker, Meagher 0-1-1, Richardson 3-2-9, Cook 0-1-1, Sanderson 0-5-5, Grela 2-0-5, Abrahamsen 3-1-7, Lockwood 2-1-5. Totals 15-13-49.

Thetford (59)

Boyce, Wolf 3-2-8, Dunnet 1-0-2, Pippin 1-1-3, Emerson 6-2-17, Blain 3-0-7, O. Deffner 5-3-13, Colby 3-0-7, Ransom, A Deffner 1-0-2. Totals 23-8-59.

Windsor

11

12

12

14

49

Thetford

17

13

16

13

59

3-Point Goals: W — Slocum 4, Richardson 1, Grela 1. T — Emerson 3, Blain 1, Colby 1.

H.S. GIRLs hoop

Blue Mountain (55)

Bogie 3-0-7, Munson 1-0-2, Alley 5-6-16 Lauryn, Nelson 5-0-13, White 2-4-9, A. Dennis 1-0-2, E. Dennis 1-0-2, Crum 2-0-4. Totals 20-10-55.

Mid Vermont Christian (50)

S. Goodwin 3-1-7, Jenks 2-0-6, H. Goodwin 7-5-21, McCoy 7-1-16, Patel. Totals 19-7-50.

Blue Mountain

11

18

7

9

10

55

Mid Vt. Chr.

6

16

10

13

5

50

3-Point Goals: B — Nelson 3, Bogie 1, White 1. M — H. Goodwin 2, Jenks 2, McCoy 1.

Newport (53)

Eliza Bates 4-9-17, Skarin 1-1-3, Howard 1-1-3, Alyssa Burr 5-5-16 (1), Quimby 0-1-1, Wellman, Miller, Coronis 4-2-11 (1), Roberts 1-0-2. Totals 16-19-53.

Sunapee (47)

Bennett 3-3-9, Rowell, M. Groton 3-2-8, A. Pollari 5-0-12 (2), Peirce 4-0-9 (1), Hamm 1-3-5, Nolan 1-2-4. Totals 17-10-47.

Newport

21

7

15

10

53

Sunapee

14

10

13

10

47

3-Point Goals: N — Burr 1, Coronis 1. S — A. Pollari 2, Peirce 1.

Winnisquam (24)

Cote 5-3-15 (2), Stonge 2-2-7 (1), Griffin 1-0-2, Knopka, Lang. Totals 8-5-24.

Mascoma (60)

Bennett 2-0-4, Peavey 7-1-15, Henry 2-0-4, Withington 1-1-3, Kondi 3-6-12, Williams 2-1-5, Dowd 4-1-9, Moulton 1-0-3, Pelton 1-0-2, Shinnlinger 1-1-3. Totals 24-11-60.

Winnisquam

1

13

6

4

24

Mascoma

11

12

17

20

60

3-Point Goals: W — Cote 2, Stonge 1. M — Moulton 1.

Bow (42)

T. Burnham 4-3-11, Goyette 2-5-9, L. Burnham 1-0-2, Speckman 0-4-4, Landcastle 4-2-11 (1), Remick 1-0-3 (1), Evans 1-0-2. Totals 13-14-42.

Hanover (64)

Ajwang 1-0-2, D. Schwarz 4-3-12 L. Schwarz 1-1-3, Bardales, McCorkle 4-2-10, Kirkpatrick 1-0-2, Whitmore 5-0-12, Johnson 2-0-4, Parkins 4-0-8, Golder 3-5-11. Totals 25-11-64.

Bow

7

14

10

11

42

Hanover

15

15

17

17

64

3-Point Goals: B — Landcastle 1, Remick 1. H — Whitmore 2, D. Schwarz 1.

Lebanon (53)

Smith, Fabry 2-0-5 (1), Longacre 1-0-2, Gradijan 2-0-5 (1), Cole 1-0-3 (1), Finnell 0-1-1, Wolke 1-2-4, R. Wright 5-6-18 (2), Borger 0-1-1, Rainey 2-1-5, Peress 2-1-5, E. Wright, Laramie 2-0-4. Totals 18-12-53.

Stevens (14)

Bonneau, Grenier, Miller 2-0-5, Tursky 1-0-2, Derosier, Salls, C. Faro 0-1-1, Pond 2-0-4, Shepard, A. Faro 0-2-2, Rice. Totals 5-3-14.

Lebanon

18

18

13

4

53

Stevens

7

0

5

2

14

3-Point Goals: L —R. Wright 2, Fabry 1, Gradijan 1, Cole 1. S — Miller 1.

Sharon (23)

Hadlock, Kendall 3-0-6, Edwards 4-0-8, Kinnarney, Eastman 2-2-7, Hoyt, L. Foster, T. Foster, E. Foster 1-0-2. Totals 10-2-23.

Mount St. Joseph (60)

Cole 5-0-13, Wilbur 6-0-12, Terry 1-1-3, Callipo 3-0-8, Bishop 1-0-2, Markowski 6-0-12, Lee 3-0-6, Carrara 2-0-4. Totals 27-1-60.

Sharon

4

4

6

9

23

Mount St. Joseph

13

13

23

11

60

3-Point Goals: S — Eastman 1. M — Cole 3, Callipo 2.

Nfl standings

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W

L

T

Pct

PF

PA

New England

9

5

0

.643

374

310

Miami

7

7

0

.500

295

374

Buffalo

5

9

0

.357

215

333

N.Y. Jets

4

10

0

.286

292

359

South

W

L

T

Pct

PF

PA

Houston

10

4

0

.714

352

281

Indianapolis

8

6

0

.571

372

300

Tennessee

8

6

0

.571

268

254

Jacksonville

4

10

0

.286

225

289

North

W

L

T

Pct

PF

PA

Pittsburgh

8

5

1

.607

384

316

Baltimore

8

6

0

.571

341

253

Cleveland

6

7

1

.464

309

348

Cincinnati

6

8

0

.429

337

413

West

W

L

T

Pct

PF

PA

x-Kansas City

11

3

0

.786

499

380

x-L.A. Chargers

11

3

0

.786

395

298

Denver

6

8

0

.429

306

299

Oakland

3

11

0

.214

260

418

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W

L

T

Pct

PF

PA

Dallas

8

6

0

.571

276

269

Philadelphia

7

7

0

.500

311

318

Washington

7

7

0

.500

265

310

N.Y. Giants

5

9

0

.357

307

348

South

W

L

T

Pct

PF

PA

y-New Orleans

12

2

0

.857

459

292

Carolina

6

8

0

.429

333

344

Atlanta

5

9

0

.357

356

381

Tampa Bay

5

9

0

.357

344

403

North

W

L

T

Pct

PF

PA

y-Chicago

10

4

0

.714

383

264

Minnesota

7

6

1

.536

323

308

Green Bay

5

8

1

.393

332

331

Detroit

5

9

0

.357

284

333

West

W

L

T

Pct

PF

PA

y-L.A. Rams

11

3

0

.786

448

343

Seattle

8

6

0

.571

363

292

San Francisco

4

10

0

.286

301

373

Arizona

3

11

0

.214

192

367

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

Thursday's Game

L.A. Chargers 29, Kansas City 28

Saturday's Games

Houston 29, N.Y. Jets 22

Cleveland 17, Denver 16

Sunday's Games

Baltimore 20, Tampa Bay 12

Washington 16, Jacksonville 13

Indianapolis 23, Dallas 0

Buffalo 14, Detroit 13

Chicago 24, Green Bay 17

Minnesota 41, Miami 17

Tennessee 17, N.Y. Giants 0

Atlanta 40, Arizona 14

Cincinnati 30, Oakland 16

Pittsburgh 17, New England 10

San Francisco 26, Seattle 23, OT

Philadelphia 30, L.A. Rams 23

Monday's Games

New Orleans 12, Carolina 9

Saturday, Dec. 22

Washington at Tennessee, 4:30 p.m.

Baltimore at L.A. Chargers, 8:20 p.m.

Sunday, Dec. 23

Atlanta at Carolina, 1 p.m.

Houston at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.

Green Bay at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.

Minnesota at Detroit, 1 p.m.

Buffalo at New England, 1 p.m.

Cincinnati at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

Jacksonville at Miami, 1 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Dallas, 1 p.m.

L.A. Rams at Arizona, 4:05 p.m.

Chicago at San Francisco, 4:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh at New Orleans, 4:25 p.m.

Kansas City at Seattle, 8:20 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 24

Denver at Oakland, 8:15 p.m.

MONDAY’S LATE GAME

PANTHERS , SAINTS 12

New Orleans

3

3

0

6

12

Carolina

7

0

0

2

9

First Quarter

CarManhertz 50 pass from McCaffrey (Catanzaro kick), 4:02.

NOFG Lutz 46, 2:16.

Second Quarter

NOFG Lutz 24, 9:56.

Fourth Quarter

NOKamara 16 run (pass failed), 12:12.

A—74,188.

NO

Car

First downs

21

13

Total Net Yards

346

247

Rushes-yards

32-155

23-98

Passing

191

149

Punt Returns

2-13

1-1

Kickoff Returns

1-50

1-26

Interceptions Ret.

1-0

1-29

Comp-Att-Int

23-35-1

17-30-1

Sacked-Yards Lost

2-12

4-32

Punts

4-42.0

6-39.8

Fumbles-Lost

1-1

1-1

Penalties-Yards

9-80

4-48

Time of Possession

35:09

24:51

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—New Orleans, Kamara 14-67, Ingram 12-63, T.Hill 1-17, Line 2-6, Lewis 1-4, Brees 2-(minus 2). Carolina, McCaffrey 15-53, Moore 1-22, C.Newton 5-15, Samuel 2-8.

PASSING—New Orleans, Brees 23-35-1-203. Carolina, C.Newton 16-29-1-131, McCaffrey 1-1-0-50.

RECEIVING—New Orleans, M.Thomas 7-49, Kamara 7-36, Kirkwood 2-40, J.Hill 2-24, Tr.Smith 2-15, Ingram 2-11, Watson 1-28. Carolina, McCaffrey 8-67, Wright 3-21, I.Thomas 2-14, Moore 2-12, Manhertz 1-50, Samuel 1-17.

MISSED FIELD GOALS—None.

2019 nfl Pro Bowl Rosters

To Be Held: Sunday, Jan. 27

At Camping World Stadium

Orlando, Fla.
(x-denotes starter)

AFC

OFFENSE

Quarterbacks: Tom Brady, New England; x-Patrick Mahomes, Kansas City; Philip Rivers, L.A. Chargers

Tight ends: Eric Ebron, Indianapolis; x-Travis Kelce, Kansas City

Wide Receivers: Keenan Allen, L.A. Chargers ; Antonio Brown, Pittsburgh; x-Tyreek Hill, Kansas City: x-DeAndre Hopkins, Houston.

Tackles: Eric Fisher, Kansas City; x-Taylor Lewan, Tennessee; x-Alejandro Villanueva, Pittsburgh

Guards: x-David DeCastro, Pittsburgh; Quenton Nelson, Indianapolis; x-Marshal Yanda, Baltimore

Running Backs: x-James Conner, Pittsburgh, Melvin Gordon, L.A. Chargers; Phillip Lindsay, Denver.

Centers: x-Maurkice Pouncey, Pittsburgh; Mike Pouncey, L.A. Chargers

DEFENSE

Defensive Ends: x-Myles Garrett, Cleveland; Melvin Ingram, L.A. Chargers; x-J.J. Watt, Houston

Inside/Middle Linebackers: Benardrick McKinney, Houston; x-C.J. Mosley, Baltimore

Interior Lineman: x-Geno Atkins, Cincinnati; x-Jurrell Casey; Tennessee; Cameron Heyward, Pittsburgh

Cornerbacks: Stephon Gilmore, New England; x-Xavien Howard, Miami; x-Jalen Ramsey, Jacksonville; Denzel Ward, Cleveland

Outside Linebackers: x-Jadeveon Clowney, Houston; Dee Ford, Kansas City; x-Von Miller, Denver

Free Safeties: X-Derwin James, L.A. Chargers; Eric Weddle, Baltimore

Strong Safety: x-Jamal Adams, N.Y. Jets

SPECIALISTS

Punter: x-Brett Kern, Tennessee

Placekicker: x-Jason Myers, N.Y. Jets

Return Specialist: x-Andre Roberts, N.Y. Jets

Special Teamer: x-Adrian Phillips, L.A. Chargers

———

NFC

OFFENSE

Quarterbacks: x-Drew Brees, New Orleans; Jared Goff, L.A. Rams; Aaron Rodgers, Green Bay

Tight Ends: x-Zach Ertz, Philadelphia; George Kittle, San Francisco

Wide Receivers: Davante Adams, Green Bay; x-Julio Jones, Atlanta; Adam Thielen, Minnesota; x-Michael Thomas, New Orleans

Tackles: x-Terron Armstead, New Orleans; x-Tyron Smith, Dallas; Trent Williams, Washington

Guards: x-Brandon Brooks, Philadelphia; x-Zack Martin, Dallas; Trai Turner, Carolina

Running Backs: Saquon Barkley, N.Y. Giants; Ezekiel Elliott, Dallas; x-Todd Gurley, L.A. Rams

Centers: x-Alex Mack, Atlanta; Max Under; New Orleans

Fullback: x-Kyle Juszczyk, San Francisco

DEFENSE

Defensive Ends: Danielle Hunter, Minnesota; x-Cameron Jordan, New Orleans; x-Demarcus Lawrence, Dallas

Inside/Middle Linebackers: x-Luke Kuechly, Carolina; Bobby Wagner, Seattle

Interior Lineman: x-Fletcher Cox, Philadelphia; x-Aaron Donald, L.A. Rams; Akiem Hicks, Chicago

Cornerbacks: x-Kyle Fuller, Chicago; Byron Jones, Dallas; x-Patrick Peterson, Arizona; Darius Slay, Detroit

Outside Linebackers: Anthony Barr, Minnesota; x-Ryan Kerrigan, Washington; x-Khalil Mack, Chicago

Free Safeties: x-Eddie Jackson, Chicago; Harrison Smith, Minnesota

Strong Safety: Landon Collins, N.Y. Giants

SPECIALISTS

Punter: x-Michael Dickson, Seattle

Placekicker: x-Aldrick Rosas, N.Y. Giants

Return Specialist: x-Tarik Cohen, Chicago

Special Teamer: x-Cory Littleton, L.A. Rams

college football

2018-19 Bowl Glance

Saturday, Dec. 15

Celebration Bowl

At Atlanta

N.C. A&T 24, Alcorn State 22

Cure Bowl

Orlando, Fla.

Tulane 41, Louisiana-Lafayette 24

New Mexico Bowl

Albuquerque

Utah State 52, North Texas 13

Las Vegas Bowl

Fresno State 31, Arizona State 20

Camellia Bowl

Montgomery, Ala.

Georgia Southern 23, Eastern Michigan 21

New Orleans Bowl

Appalachian State 45, Middle Tennessee 13

Tuesday, Dec. 18

Boca Raton (Fla.) Bowl

UAB 37, Northern Illinois 13

Wednesday, Dec. 19

Frisco (Texas) Bowl

San Diego State (7-5) vs. Ohio (8-4), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Dec. 20

Gasparilla Bowl

At St. Petersburg, Fla.

Marshall (8-4) vs. South Florida (7-5), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Dec. 21

Bahamas Bowl

Nassau

Toledo (7-5) vs. FIU (8-4), 12:30 p.m.(ESPN)

Famous Idaho Potato Bowl

Boise

Western Michigan (7-5) vs. BYU (6-6), 4 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Dec. 22

Birmingham (Ala.) Bowl

Memphis (8-5) vs. Wake Forest (6-6), Noon (ESPN)

Armed Forces Bowl

Fort Worth, Texas

Houston (8-4) vs. Army (10-2), 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Dollar General Bowl

Mobile, Ala.

Buffalo (10-3) vs. Troy (9-3), 7 p.m. (ESPN)

Hawaii Bowl

Honolulu

Louisiana Tech (7-5) vs. Hawaii (8-5), 10:30 p.m. (ESPN)

men’s college basketball

Tuesday’s Scores

EAST

Buffalo 71, Syracuse 59

Coll. of Charleston 83, Siena 58

Georgetown 83, Appalachian St. 73

Mount St. Mary's 56, American U. 55

Providence 73, Albany (NY) 43

St. Francis (Pa.) 96, Franciscan University of Steubenville 63

UConn 97, Drexel 65

Vermont 83, St. Bonaventure 76, 2OT

SOUTH

Alabama 84, Liberty 75

Charlotte 55, East Carolina 49

Clemson 78, Charleston Southern 51

Duke 101, Princeton 50

Elon 76, Kennesaw St. 67

Florida 71, Mercer 63

Georgia 81, Oakland 69

Georgia Southern 79, Bradley 74, OT

Jacksonville St. 64, North Alabama 50

Louisiana-Lafayette 80, McNeese St. 67

Louisiana-Monroe 95, Nicholls 68

Murray St. 66, Evansville 64

New Orleans 90, Williams Baptist 62

Northwestern St. 84, Louisiana Coll. 64

South Florida 82, FIU 73

Stetson 80, UNC-Asheville 74

The Citadel 82, Campbell 76

UAB 76, Alcorn St. 49

UNC-Greensboro 65, Radford 58

UT Martin 75, Chattanooga 72

MIDWEST

Akron 82, Tennessee St. 60

Butler 76, Presbyterian 67

Kansas 89, South Dakota 53

Loyola of Chicago 75, Benedictine 47

Marquette 92, North Dakota 66

Missouri 71, Xavier 56

Notre Dame 69, Binghamton 56

Ohio St. 75, Youngstown St. 56

Purdue Fort Wayne 87, IUPUI 77

Rice 75, Rio Grande 67

Wright St. 78, Morehead St. 67

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas St. 71, Missouri St. 63

Sam Houston St. 78, Alabama St. 57

Stephen F. Austin 59, Baylor 58

Texas A&M-CC 81, Huston-Tillotson 63

FAR WEST

Denver 76, Montana St. 64

Gonzaga 89, Texas-Arlington 55

Oregon 71, Florida A&M 64

S. Dakota St. 74, E. Washington 64

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Tuesday’s Scores

EAST

Bucknell 73, Youngstown St. 68

Buffalo 75, Dartmouth 69

Delaware 69, Gardner-Webb 45

Marist 90, Northeastern 84

Pittsburgh 60, UNC-Wilmington 56

Robert Morris 64, Delaware St. 63

West Virginia 72, Morgan St. 37

SOUTH

Auburn 84, Coastal Carolina 78

Charlotte 88, Wright St. 85

Clemson 68, Marshall 54

Davidson 83, Presbyterian 56

E. Kentucky 70, Brescia 41

Elon 73, NC A&T 64

Georgia Southern 64, Winthrop 55

Kentucky 99, W. Carolina 39

LSU 76, Nicholls 44

Mercer 85, Howard 70

Miami (Ohio) 58, Jacksonville St. 41

Norfolk St. 71, Saint Augustine's 38

North Carolina 71, Rice 50

S. Illinois 65, Murray St. 59

SC-Upstate 71, Brevard College 53

Southern Miss. 84, Blue Mountain 38

Stanford 95, Tennessee 85

Tennessee Tech 60, UNC-Asheville 53

MIDWEST

Evansville 56, Austin Peay 52

Green Bay 81, UW-Parkside 32

Toledo 80, Stony Brook 48

Xavier 87, Alabama St. 58

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas 84, Nebraska 80

New Mexico St. 67, Texas A&M-CC 65

Philander Smith 53, Ark.-Pine Bluff 48

Texas Tech 76, Southern U. 58

FAR WEST

S. Dakota St. 88, Montana St. 67

Utah Valley 65, Weber St. 59

AHL hockey

Tuesday's Games

Chicago 6, Texas 1

Utica at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Wednesday's Games

Binghamton at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Grand Rapids, 7 p.m.

Providence at Hartford, 7 p.m.

Belleville at Rochester, 7:05 p.m.

Bridgeport at WB/Scranton, 7:05 p.m.

Hershey at Lehigh Valley, 7:05 p.m.

Syracuse at Springfield, 7:05 p.m.

Milwaukee at Rockford, 8 p.m.

Bakersfield at Stockton, 10 p.m.

San Jose at San Diego, 10 p.m.

ECHL hockey

Tuesday's Game

Kansas City at Wichita (n)

Wednesday's Games

Wheeling at Norfolk, 7 p.m.

South Carolina at Jacksonville, 7 p.m.

Worcester at Brampton, 7:15 p.m.

Toledo at Kalamazoo, 7:30 p.m.

Greenville at Atlanta, 7:35 p.m.

Cincinnati at Allen, 8:05 p.m.

Transactions

BASEBALL

COMMISSIONER'S OFFICE — Announced the resignation of executive vice president Chris Park, effective Dec. 31.

American League

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Designated INF/OF Rosell Herrera for assignment. Agreed to terms with OF Terrance Gore on a one-year contract and with OF Bubba Starling, 1B Samir Duenez and RHP Jason Adam on minor league contracts.

TEXAS RANGERS — Agreed to terms with RHP Lance Lynn on a three-year contract.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS — Agreed to terms with INF Daniel Descalso on a two-year contract.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Agreed to terms with 1B Matt Adams on a one-year contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA — Fined Toronto coach Nick Nurse $15,000 for public criticism of officiating and Atlanta G Kent Bazemore $10,000 for throwing the ball into the stands.

PHOENIX SUNS — Waived G Austin Rivers.

WASHINGTON WIZARDS — Assigned F Okaro White to Capital City (NBAGL). Signed G Chasson Randle from Capital City.

WNBA

DALLAS WINGS — Named Brian Agler coach.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS — Released LB Jonathan Anderson and CBs Dontae Johnson and Quinten Rollins. Signed CBs Chris Jones and Deatrick Nichols from the practice squad. Re-signed CB Jonathan Moxey to the practice squad.

ATLANTA FALCONS — Placed RB Ito Smith on injured reserve. Waived WR Julian Williams from the practice squad. Signed RB Jeremy Langford from the practice squad and WR Christian Blake and OL Chris Durant to the practice squad.

BUFFALO BILLS — Placed RB Marcus Murphy on injured reserve. Signed WR Victor Bolden from San Francisco's practice squad.

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Placed LB Malik Jefferson on injured reserve. Signed LB Chris Worley from the practice squad and S Chris Cooper to the practice squad.

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Signed OL Kyle Friend to the practice squad.

GREEN BAY PACKERS — Placed RB Aaron Jones on injured reserve and TE Ethan Wolf on the practice squad injured list. Signed WR Allen Lazard from Jacksonville's practice squad and DL Eric Cotton and CB D.J. Killings to the practice squad.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Placed LB Skai Moore and DT Al Woods on injured reserve. Signed S J.J. Wilcox. Signed LB Tegray Scales to the practice squad.

OAKLAND RAIDERS — Placed G Gabe Jackson on injured reserve. Waived LB Emmanuel Lamur. Signed DB Rico Gafford and DT Gabe Wright from the practice squad.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS — Placed CB Ahkello Witherspoon on injured reserve. Signed DB Tyvis Powell to a one-year contract.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS — Placed G Jordan Simmons on injured reserve. Signed RB Bo Scarbrough from Jacksonville's practice squad.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — Placed TE Alan Cross and S Justin Evans on injured reserve. Signed TE Donnie Ernsberger from the practice squad.

TENNESSEE TITANS — Placed CB Logan Ryan on injured reserve. Signed CB Kenneth Durden from the practice squad and LB Gimel President to the practice squad.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS — Placed CB Joshua Holsey on injured reserve. Signed DB Harlan Miller. Signed DB Alex Carter, RB Russell Hansbrough and WR Montay Crockett to the practice squad.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CALGARY FLAMES — Assigned G Nick Schneider from Stockton (AHL) to Kansas City (ECHL).

COLORADO AVALANCHE — Assigned D Josh Anderson from Colorado (AHL) to Utah (ECHL).

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

FC DALLAS — Signed F Zdenek Ondrasek from Wisla Krakow (Ekstraklasa-Poland).

LA GALAXY — Signed F Zlatan Ibrahimovic and M Juninho.

NEW ENGLAND REVOLUTION — Traded M Kelyn Rowe to Colorado for D Edgar Castillo.

SPORTING KANSAS CITY — Signed D Botond Barath to a two-year contract.

COLLEGE

LOUISVILLE — Named Dwayne Ledford offensive coordinator and line coach and Stu Holt tight ends and special teams coach.

LOYOLA (MD.) — Named Joe Mallia women's soccer coach.

SOUTH CAROLINA — Signed football coach Will Muschamp to a one-year contract extension through 2024, offensive coordinator Bryan McClendon to a two-year contract extension and defensive coordinator Travaris Robinson and quarterbacks coach Dan Werner to one-year contract extensions.