Thank you for your interest in and support of the Valley News. So far, we have raised 80% of the funds required to host journalists Claire Potter and Alex Driehaus for their one-year placements in the Upper Valley through Report for America, a national service program that boosts local news by harnessing community support.

Please consider donating to this effort.

FINAL N.H./Vt. high school fall tournament schedules/results (updated Nov. 20, 9:50 p.m.)

Published: 10/18/2021 11:48:24 AM
Modified: 11/20/2021 9:49:56 PM

NEW HAMPSHIRE

FOOTBALL

DIVISION II

Quarterfinals

Friday, Nov. 5

No. 1 Timberlane 42, No. 8 Gilford-Belmont 6

No. 4 St. Thomas 21, No. 5 Hanover 0

Saturday, Nov. 6

No. 2 Lebanon 47, No. 7 Souhegan 20

No. 3 Milford 35, No. 6 Plymouth 21

Semifinals

Saturday, Nov. 13

No. 1 Timberlane 34, No. 4 St. Thomas 7

No. 3 Milford 24, No. 2 Lebanon 14

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 20

At Pinkerton Academy, Derry

No. 1 Timberlane 13, No. 3 Milford 10

———

DIVISION III

Semifinals

Saturday, Nov. 6

No. 1 Pelham 46, No. 4 Kearsarge 6

No. 2 Trinity 33, No. 3 Campbell 8

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 20

At Bedford HS

No. 1 Pelham 50, No. 2 Trinity 14

———

DIVISION IV

Semifinals

Saturday, Nov. 6

No. 4 Fall Mountain 21, No. 1 Newport 6

No. 2 Somersworth 34, No. 3 Epping-Newmarket 12

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 13

At Laconia HS

No. 2 Somersworth 40, No. 4 Fall Mountain 14

FIELD HOCKEY
DIVISION II

First Round

Tuesday, Oct. 19

No. 9 Goffstown 1, No. 8 Oyster River 0

No. 4 John Stark 1, No. 13 Merrimack Valley 0

No. 5 Lebanon 2, No. 12 Derryfield 0

No. 7 Kingswood 7, No 10 Bow 0

No. 6 Kennett 2, No. 11 Hollis-Brookline 1

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 22

No. 9 Goffstown 2, No. 1 Hanover 1

No. 5 Lebanon 2, No. 4 John Stark 1

No. 2 Portsmouth 3, No. 7 Kingswood 0

No. 3 Souhegan 2, No. 6 Kennett 1

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 29

At Bill Ball Stadium, Exeter

No. 2 Portsmouth 2, No. 3 Souhegan 1, OT

No. 9 Goffstown 2, No. 5 Lebanon 1, OT

Championship

Sunday, Oct. 31

At Bedford HS

No. 2 Portsmouth 6, No. 9 Goffstown, 0

———

DIVISION III

First Round

Thursday, Oct. 21

No. 9 Mascenic 4, No. 8 Berlin 1

No. 7 Stevens 1, No. 10 Newport 0

No. 6 Bishop Brady 8, No. 11 Littleton 0

Quarterfinals

Sunday, Oct. 24

No. 1 Hopkinton 1, No. 9 Mascenic 0

No. 4 Newfound 3, No. 5 Winnisquam 1

No. 7 Stevens 4, No. 2 Gilford 3

Monday, Oct. 25

No. 6 Bishop Brady 5, No. 3 Kearsarge 2

Semifinals

Thursday, Oct. 28

At Bill Ball Stadium, Exeter

No. 6 Bishop Brady 4, No. 7 Stevens 1

No. 1 Hopkinton 1, No. 4 Newfound 0

Championship

Monday, Nov. 1

At Bedford HS

No. 1 Hopkinton vs. No. 6 Bishop Brady, 6:30 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

DIVISION I

First Round

Tuesday, Oct. 26

No. 10 Winnacunnet 1, No. 7 Dover 0

No. 3 Hanover 2, No. 14 Alvirne 1, 2OT

No. 13 Portsmouth 3, No. 4 Manchester Memorial 2 (PKs)

No. 2 Manchester Central 5, No. 15 Salem 0

At Presentation of Mary, Hudson

No. 9 Exeter 2, No. 8 Windham 1 (PKs)

At Laconia HS

No. 12 Nashua North 1, No. 5 Concord 0

Wednesday, Oct. 27

No. 11 Pinkerton 2, No. 6 Londonderry 1

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 29

No. 1 Nashua South 3, No. 9 Exeter 2

No. 12 Nashua North 2, No. 13 Portsmouth 1

No. 2 Manchester Central 3, No. 10 Winnacunnet 0

No. 3 Hanover 2, No. 11 Pinkerton 0

Semifinals

Monday, Nov. 1

At Stellos Stadium, Nashua

No. 3 Hanover 1, No. 2 Manchester Central 0 (PK)

No. 1 Nashua South 1, No. 12 Nashua North 0

Championship

Friday, Nov. 5

At Stellos Stadium, Nashua

No. 1 Nashua South 3, No. 3 Hanover 2 (PK)

———

DIVISION II

First Round

Tuesday, Oct. 26

No. 5 Coe-Brown 2, No. 12 Souhegan 0

No. 10 Kingswood 2, No. 7 Merrimack Valley 1

No. 6 Bow 7, No. 10 Kingswood 0

No. 8 Stevens 2, No. 9 Con-Val 0

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 29

No. 1 Oyster River 4, No. 8 Stevens 0

No. 5 Coe-Brown 3, No. 4 Hollis-Brookline 1

No. 7 Kingswood 1, No. 2 Milford 0, PKs

No. 3 Lebanon 2, No. 6 Bow 1, PKs

Semifinals

Tuesday, Nov. 2

At Stellos Stadium, Nashua

No. 3 Lebanon 4, No. 10 Kingswood 0

No. 1 Oyster River 2, No. 5 Coe-Brown 0

Championship

Friday, Nov. 5

At Stellos Stadium, Nashua

No. 3 Lebanon 1, No. 1 Oyster River 0 (PK)

———

DIVISION III

First Round

Tuesday, Oct. 26

No. 1 Gilford 5, No. 16 White Mountains 0

No. 4 Conant 1, No. 13 St. Thomas 0

No. 2 Hopkinton 5, No. 15 Hillsboro-Deering 0

No. 10 Bishop Brady 6, No. 7 Berlin 0

No. 3 Campbell 11, No. 14 InterLakes 0

No. 6 Mascoma 3, No. 11 Fall Mountain 2

No. 5 Trinity 2, No. 12 Raymond 1

No. 8 Kearsarge 4, No. 9 Laconia 0

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 29

No. 1 Gilford 2, No. 8 Kearsarge 1

No. 5 Trinity 2, No. 4 Conant 1, PKs

No. 10 Bishop Brady 3, No. 2 Hopkinton 2, OT

No. 3 Campbell 1, No. 6 Mascoma 0

Semifinals

Monday, Nov. 1

At Laconia HS

No. 3 Campbell 2, No. 10 Bishop Brady 0

No. 5 Trinity 2, No. 1 Gilford 1, OT

Championship

Friday, Nov. 5

At Laconia HS

No. 5 Trinity 2, No. 3 Campbell 1 (PK)

GIRLS SOCCER

DIVISION I

First Round

Wednesday, Oct. 27

No. 5 Pinkerton 4, No. 12 Merrimack 2

No. 2 Portsmouth 1, No. 15 Hanover 0

No. 7 Exeter 3, No. 10 Londonderry 1

No. 3 Bedford 7, No. 14 Nashua South 0

No. 6 Timberlane 3, No. 11 Windham 1

No. 9 Alvirne 1, No. 8 Salem 0

At Laconia HS

No. 13 Dover 2, No. 4 Concord 1

Quarterfinals

Sunday, Oct. 31

No.1 Bishop Guertin 6, No. 9 Alvirne 0

No. 5 Pinkerton 2, No. 13 Dover 1

No. 2 Portsmouth 3, No. 7 Exeter 2

No. 3 Bedford 6, No. 6 Timberlane 2

Semifinals

Wednesday, Nov. 3

At Bill Ball Stadium, Exeter

No. 3 Bedford 1, No. 2 Portsmouth 0

No. 1 Bishop Guertin 4, No. 5 Pinkerton 1

Championship

Sunday, Nov. 7

At Bill Ball Stadium, Exeter

No. 1 Bishop Guertin 1, No. 3 Bedford 0

———

DIVISION II

First Round

Wednesday, Oct. 27

No. 5 John Stark 5, No. 12 Kennett 2

No. 10 Merrimack Valley 2, No. 7 Lebanon 1 (PKs)

No. 9 Pelham 1, No. 8 Oyster River 0

No. 6 Stevens 2, No. 11 ConVal 1

Quarterfinals

Sunday, Oct. 31

No. 1 Pembroke 4, No. 9 Pelham 1

No. 5 John Stark 3, No. 4 Milford 1

No. 2 Bow 1, No. 10 Merrimack Valley 0

No. 3 Hollis-Brookline 3, No. 6 Stevens 0

Semifinals

Thursday, Nov. 4

At Bill Ball Stadium, Exeter

No. 2 Bow 2, No. 3 Hollis-Brookline 1

No. 1 Pembroke 6, No. 5 John Stark 0

Championship

Sunday, Nov. 7

At Bill Ball Stadium, Exeter

No. 2 Bow 2, No. 1 Pembroke 1

———

DIVISION IV

First Round

Wednesday, Oct. 27

No. 8 Concord Christian 5, No. 9 Pittsburg-Canaan 4

No. 4 Littleton 8, No. 13 Hinsdale 0

No. 7 Moultonborough 5, No. 10 Gorham 0

No. 3 Woodsville 1, No. 14 Wilton-Lyndeborough 0

No. 6 Portsmouth Christian 3, No. 11 Epping 0

Thursday, Oct. 28

No. 5 Sunapee 7, No. 12 Newport 0

Quarterfinals

Sunday, Oct. 31

No. 1 Newmarket 2, No. 8 Concord Christian 1

Monday, Nov. 1

No. 2 Profile 8, No. 7 Moultonborough 2

No. 5 Sunapee 3, No. 4 Littleton 2

No. 3 Woodsville 3, No. 6 Portsmouth Christian 0

Semifinals

Thursday, Nov. 4

At Manchester Memorial HS

No. 3 Woodsville 3, No. 2 Profile 0

No. 1 Newmarket 1, No. 5 Sunapee 0

Championship

Sunday, Nov. 7

At Manchester Memorial HS

No. 1 Newmarket 1, No. 3 Woodsville 0

VOLLEYBALL

DIVISION II

First Round

Wednesday, Oct. 27

No. 8 John Stark 3, No. 9 Kingswood 0

No. 4 Milford 4, No. 13 Manchester West 0

No. 5 Laconia 3, No. 12 Plymouth 0

No. 7 St. Thomas 3, No. 10 Hanover 0

No. 6 Campbell 3, No. 11 Prospect Mountain 0

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 29

No. 1 Gilford 3, No. 8 John Stark 0

No. 2 Coe-Brown 3, No. 7 St. Thomas 2

No. 3 Oyster River 3, No. 6 Campbell 0

No. 4 Milford 3, No. 5 Laconia 0

Semifinals

Wednesday, Nov. 3

At Pinkerton Academy

No. 2 Coe-Brown 2, No. 3 Oyster River 0

No. 4 Milford 3, No. 1 Gilford 2

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 6

At Pinkerton Academy

No. 2 Coe-Brown 3, No. 4 Milford 0

———

DIVISION III

First Round

Tuesday, Oct. 26

No. 8 Sunapee 3, No. 9 Note 0

No. 10 Farmington 3, No. 7 Moultonborough 0

No. 6 InterLakes 3, No. 11 Mascoma 0

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Oct. 28

No. 1 Newmarket 3, No. 8 Sunapee 0

No. 4 Portsmouth Christian 3, No. 5 Trinity 0

No. 2 Mascenic 3, No. 10 Farmington 1

No. 6 InterLakes 3, No. 3 Epping 2

Semifinals

Tuesday, Nov. 2

At Pinkerton Academy

No. 2 Mascenic 3, No. 6 InterLakes 0

No. 1 Newfound 3, No. 4 Portsmouth Christian 0

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 6

At Pinkerton Academy

No. 1 Newfound 3, No. 2 Mascenic 0

VERMONT

FOOTBALL

DIVISION I

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 29

No. 2 Hartford 28, No. 7 BFA-St. Albans 14

No. 1 Rutland 21, No. 8 Burlington-SBHS 0

No. 4 Essex 27, No. 5 St. Johnsbury 14

Saturday, Oct. 30

No. 3 CVU 35, No. 6 Middlebury 12

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 6

No. 3 CVU 14, No. 2 Hartford 13

No. 4 Essex 42, No. 1 Rutland 28

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 13

At Rutland HS

No. 4 Essex 21, No. 3 CVU 19

———

DIVISION II

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 29

No. 1 Bellows Falls 54, No. 8 Fair Haven 21

No. 5 Lyndon 44, No. 4 Brattleboro 26

No. 2 Mount Anthony 42, No. 7 Rice 7

No. 6 Spaulding 16, No. 3 U-32 6

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 5

No. 1 Bellows Falls 34, No. 5 Lyndon 8

No. 2 Mount Anthony 27, No. 6 Spaulding 0

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 13

At Rutland HS

No. 1 Bellows Falls 57, No. 2 Mount Anthony 35

———

DIVISION III

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 29

No. 4 Woodstock 20, No. 5 Springfield 16

Saturday, Oct. 30

No. 1 Windsor 38, No. 8 Poultney 6

No. 2 BFA-Fairfax 42, No. 7 Oxbow 12

No. 3 Otter Valley 12, No. 6 Mill River 6

Semifinals

Saturday, Nov. 6

No. 1 Windsor 26, No. 4 Woodstock 13

No. 2 BFA-Fairfax 28, No. 3 Otter Valley 14

Championship

Saturday Nov. 13

At Rutland HS

No. 1 Windsor 53, No. 2 BFA-Fairfax 7

FIELD HOCKEY

DIVISION II

Playdowns

Wednesday, Oct. 27

No. 8 Woodstock 4, No. 9 Brattleboro 0

No. 7 St. Johnsbury 6, No. 10 Middlebury 0

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 29

No. 1 Mount Abraham 2, No. 8 Woodstock 0

No. 5 Spaulding 2, No. 4 Otter Valley 1

Saturday, Oct. 30

No. 2 Hartford 1, No. 7 St. Johnsbury 0

No. 3 U-32 1, No. 6 Burr & Burton 0

Semifinals

Wednesday, Nov. 3

No. 1 Mount Abraham 3, No. 5 Spaulding 1

No. 2 Hartford 2, No. 3 U-32 0

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 6

At UVM’s Moulton Winder Field

No. 1 Mount Abraham 2, No. 2 Hartford 1

———

DIVISION III

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Oct. 28

No. 1 Windsor 4, No. 8 Milton 0

No. 5 Fair Haven 2, No. 4 Montpelier 1

No. 2 Lyndon 3, No. 7 Missisquoi 1

No. 6 Harwood 1, No. 3 North Country 0

Semifinals

Tuesday, Nov. 2

No. 1 Windsor 5, No. 5 Fair Haven 0

No. 2 Lyndon 2, No. 6 HArwood 0

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 6

At UVM’s Moulton Winder Field

No. 1 Windsor 3, No. 2 Lyndon 0

VOLLEYBALL

DIVISION I

First Round

Tuesday, Oct. 26

No. 9 Montpelier 3, No. 8 South Burlington 2

No. 4 Rice 3, No. 13 Colchester 0

No. 5 MVCS 3, No. 12 Enosburg Falls 0

No. 2 CVU 3, No. 15 Harwood 0

No. 7 St. Johnsbury 3, No. 10 Mount Anthony 0

No. 3 Mount Mansfield 3, No. 14 Lyndon 0

No. 6 BFA-St. Albans 3, No. 11 Burlington 0

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 29

No. 1 Essex 3, No. 9 Montpelier 0

No. 4 Rice 3, No. 5 MVCS 0

No. 2 CVU 3, No. 7 St. Johnsbury 1

No. 3 Mount Mansfield 3, No. 6 BFA-St. Albans 1

Semifinals

Monday, Nov. 1

No. 1 Essex 1, No. 4 Rice 0

No. 2 CVU 3, No. 3 Mount Mansfield 0

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 6

At Champlain Valley UHS, Hinesburg

No. 1 Essex 3, No. 2 CVU 1

GIRLS SOCCER

DIVISION II

First Round

Wednesday, Oct. 27

No. 1 Harwood 7, No. 16 Otter Valley 0

No. 4 Rice 5, No. 13 Hartford 0

No. 5 Montpelier 5, No. 12 Springfield 2

No. 2 Woodstock 4, No. 15 GMVS 0

No. 10 Lamoille 3, No. 7 Missisquoi Valley 2

No. 14 Milton 5, No. 3 Fair Haven 1

No. 11 Mount Abraham 2, No. 6 Stratton Mountain 0

Thursday, Oct.28

No. 8 Middlebury 1, No. 9 U-32 0

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 29

No. 11 Mount Abraham 2, No. 14 Milton 1

Saturday, Oct. 30

No. 1 Harwood 2, No. 8 Middlebury 0

No. 4 Rice 3, No. 5 Montpelier 1

No. 2 Woodstock 5, No. 10 Lamoille 0

Semifinals

Tuesday, Nov. 2

No. 2 Woodstock 3, No. 11 Mount Abraham 1

No. 4 Rice 3, No. 1 Harwood 1

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 6

At South Burlington HS

No. 4 Rice 3, No. 2 Woodstock 0

———

DIVISION III

First Round

Wednesday, Oct. 27

No. 1 Stowe 6, No. 16 Bellows Falls 0

No. 9 Randolph 4, No. 8 Enosburg Falls 0

No. 4 Paine Mountain 1, No. 13 Peoples 0

No. 10 Thetford 3, No. 7 White River Valley 2

No. 3 BFA-Fairfax 3, No. 14 Vergennes

No. 11 Windsor 2, No. 6 Oxbow 1

Thursday, Oct. 28

No. 12 Lake Region 2, No. 5 Green Mountain 1

No. 2 Leland & Gray 6, No. 15 Winooski 1

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 29

No. 2 Leland & Gray 2, No. 10 Thetford 1, OT

Saturday, Oct. 30

No. 1 Stowe 4, No. 9 Randolph 0

No. 4 Paine Mountain 5, No. 12 Lake Region 2

No. 3 BFA-Fairfax 3, No. 11 Windsor 2

Semifinals

Wednesday, Nov. 3

No. 1 Stowe 1, No. 4 Paine Mountain 0 (PK)

No. 2 Leland & Gray 4, No. 3 BFA-Fairfax 3

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 6

At Maxfield Sports Complex, WRJ

No. 1 Stowe 3, No. 2 Leland & Gray 2

———

DIVISION IV

First Round

Wednesday, Oct. 27

No. 9 Blue Mountain 3, No. 8 Danville 1

No. 4 Mount St. Joseph 5, No. 13 Hazen 0

No. 5 Twinfield 3, No. 12 Sharon 0

No. 2 Rivendell 6, No. 15 Long Trail 0

No. 7 Poultney 3, No. 10 Richford 2

No. 3 West Rutland 4, No. 14 Twin Valley 0

No. 6 Arlington 2, No. 11 Craftsbury 0

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 29

No. 1 Proctor 10, No. 9 Blue Mountain 1

Saturday, Oct. 30

No. 4 Mount St. Joseph 3, No. 5 Twinfield 2

No. 2 Rivendell 2, No. 7 Poultney 1 (PK)

No. 6 Arlington 4, No. 3 West Rutland 1

Semifinals

Wednesday, Nov. 3

No. 1 Proctor 7, No. 4 Mount St. Joseph 0

No. 6 Arlington 1, No. 2 Rivendell 0 (PK)

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 6

At Applejack Stadium, Manchester

No. 1 Proctor 6, No. 6 Arlington 1

BOYS SOCCER

DIVISION II

Playdowns

Tuesday, Oct. 26

No. 16 Fair Haven 4, No. 17 Lamoille 0

No. 18 Missisquoi 4, No. 15 Lyndon 3

First Round

Tuesday, Oct. 26

No. 8 Paine Mountain 2, No. 9 Woodstock 1, 2OT

No. 3 Montpelier 5, No. 14 Lake Region 0

Wednesday, Oct. 27

No. 6 U-32 3, No. 11 Hartford 0

No. 7 GMVS 2, No. 10 Stratton Mountain 1

No. 13 Rice 3, No. 4 Stowe 1

Thursday, Oct. 28

No. 2 Harwood 4, No. 18 Missisquoi

No. 1 Milton 7, No. 16 Fair Haven 0

No. 5 Middlebury 3, No. 12 Mount Abraham 1

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 29

No. 3 Montpelier 2, No. 6 U-32 0

Saturday, Oct. 30

No. 5 Middlebury 3, No. 13 Rice 2

No. 1 Milton 7, No. 8 Paine Mountain 1

No. 2 Harwood 4, No. 7 GMVS 1

Semifinals

Tuesday, Nov. 2

No. 1 Milton 2, No. 5 Middlebury0

No. 3 Montpelier 1, No. 2 Harwood 0

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 6

At South Burlington HS

No. 1 Milton 2, No. 3 Montpelier 0

———

DIVISION III

First Round

Tuesday, Oct. 26

No. 9 Thetford 2, No. 8 Randolph 0

No. 4 Vergennes 13, No. 13 Bellows Falls 0

No. 5 Peoples 10, No. 12 Oxbow 0

No. 7 BFA-Fairfax 2, No. 10 Otter Valley 0

No. 6 Hazen 7, No. 11 Leland & Gray 1

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 29

No. 1 Green Mountain 2, No. 9 Thetford 0

No. 2 Winooski 3, No. 7 BFA-Fairfax 1

No. 3 Enosburg Falls 2, No. 6 Hazen 0

No. 4 Vergennes, 3, No. 5 Peoples 2

Semifinals

Tuesday, Nov. 2

No. 1 Green Mountain 3, No. 4 Vergennes 1

No. 3 Enosburg Falls 3, No. 2 Winooski 2

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 6

At Maxfield Sports Complex, WRJ

No. 3 Enosburg Falls 4, No. 1 Green Mountain 3

———

DIVISION IV

First Round

Tuesday, Oct. 26

No. 6 White River Valley 3, No. 11 Craftsbury 0

Wednesday, Oct. 27

No. 9 Richford 1, No. 8 Proctor 0

No. 5 Twin Valley 5, No. 12 Danville 1

No. 10 Arlington 7, No. 7 Blue Mountain 3

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 29

No. 1 Mount St. Joseph 7, No. 9 Richford 4

No. 4 Twinfield 2, No. 5 Twin Valley 0

No. 2 Rivendell 2, No. 10 Arlington 1, 2OT

No. 6 White River Valley 3, No. 3 Sharon 1

Semifinals

Tuesday, Nov. 2

No. 1 Mount St. Joseph, 4, No. 4 Twinfield 1

No. 2 Rivendell 3, No. 6 White River Valley 1

Championship

Saturday, Nov. 6

At Applejack Stadium, Manchester

No. 1 Mount St. Joseph 3, No. 2 Rivendell 2




Valley News

24 Interchange Drive
West Lebanon, NH 03784
603-298-8711

 

© 2021 Valley News
Terms & Conditions - Privacy Policy