The Valley News has been selected to add two journalists — a photojournalist and a climate and environment reporter — to our newsroom through Report for America, a national service program that boosts local news by harnessing community support.

Please consider donating to this effort.

N.H./Vt. high school spring tournament schedules/results (updated June 11, 1:10 p.m.)

Published: 5/21/2021 10:16:09 AM
Modified: 6/11/2021 1:11:30 PM
NEW HAMPSHIRE

BASEBALL

DIVISION II

First Round

Monday, May 31

Pembroke 4, Sanborn 0

Plymouth 2, Kennett 0

John Stark 11, Stevens 0

Tuesday, June 1

Lebanon 5, Bow 1

Hollis-Brookline 7, Pelham 1

Preliminary Round

Thursday, June 3

Oyster River 2, Pembroke 1

St. Thomas 10, Coe-Brown 5

Plymouth 3, Merrimack Valley 1

Kingswood 5, Laconia 0

Hollis-Brookline 13, Milford 3

Souhegan 19, Manchester West 2

Con-Val 6, Lebanon 4

Friday, June 4

John Stark 4, Hanover 3

Quarterfinals

Saturday, June 5

St. Thomas 3, Oyster River 1

Kingswood 8, Plymouth 6

Souhegan 3, Hollis-Brookline 2

John Stark 16, Con-Val 6

Semifinals

Wednesday, June 9

St. Thomas 5, Kingswood 1

John Stark 11, Souhegan 5

Championship

Saturday, June 12

At Holman Stadium, Nashua

John Stark vs. Souhegan, 2 p.m.

———

DIVISION III

First Round

Monday, May 31

InterLakes 3, Newfound 2

Somersworth 9, Campbell 1

Tuesday, June 1

Monadnock 13, Mascoma 2

White Mountains 8, Belmont 2

Conant 3, Bishop Brady 2 (9)

Preliminary Round

Thursday, June 3

Monadnock 11, Newport 1

Fall Mountain 6, Kearsarge 0

Conant 3, Mascenic 0

Hopkinton 20, Hillsboro-Deering 2

White Mountains 2, Winnisquam 1

Berlin 8, InterLakes 3

Somersworth 7, Prospect Mountain 2

Raymond 4, Gilford 3

Quarterfinals

Saturday, June 5

Monadnock 11, Fall Mountain 1

White Mountains 11, Berlin 6

Somersworth 4, Raymond

Sunday, June 6

Hopkinton 7, Conant 6

Semifinals

Wednesday, June 9

Monadnock 13, Hopkinton 0

Somersworth 5, White Mountains 21

Championship

Saturday, June 12

At Robbie Mills Field, Laconia

Monadnock vs. Somersworth, 4 p.m.

SOFTBALL

DIVISION II

First Round

Monday, May 31

Kingswood 14, Kennett 2

Bow 10, Stevens 2

At Rivier University, Nashua

Pelham 7, Souhegan 6

Preliminary Round

Wednesday, June 2

Oyster River 4, Sanborn 3

Pembroke 5, Coe-Brown 4

Kingswood 11, Plymouth 7

Merrimack Valley 12, Laconia 1

Hollis-Brookline 6, Pelham 0

Milford 9, Manchester West 1

Bow 10, Con-Val 5

John Stark 18, Hanover 0

Quarterfinals

Saturday, June 5

Oyster River 1, Pembroke 0

Merrimack Valley 9, Kingswood 6

Milford 4, Hollis-Brookline 3

John Stark 4, Bow 2

Semifinals

Wedneday, June 9

Oyster River 4, Merrimack

Milford 6, John Stark 0

Championship

Saturday, March 12

At Rivier College, Nashua

Oyster River vs. Milford, 4:30 p.m.

———

DIVISION III

First Round

Monday, May 31

Trinity 9, Hillsboro-Deering 5

Mascenic 7, Conant 4

Gilford 5, Somersworth 1

Tuesday, June 1

Campbell 15, St. Thomas 0

Mascoma 20, Lebanon 11

Monadnock 22, Kearsarge 1

Berlin 12, Newfound 2

Preliminary Round

Wednesday, June 2

Monadnock 17, Newport 0

Mascoma 26, Fall Mountain 9

Hopkinton 10, Trinity 1

Mascenic 6, Bishop Brady 4

Belmont 6, Berlin 5

White Mountains 12, Winnisquam 0

Gilford 16, Raymond 5

Campbell 9, Prospect Mountain 2

Quarterfinals

Saturday, June 5

Monadnock 17, Mascoma 0

Hopkinton 3, Mascenic 2

Belmont 6, White Mountains 2

Campbell 11, Gilford 1

Semifinals

Wednesday, June 9

Hopkinton 6, Monadnock 0

Campbell 6, Belmont 2

Championship

Saturday, June 12

At Memorial Field, Concord

Campbell vs. Hopkinton, 2 p.m.

BOYS LACROSSE

DIVISION II

First Round

Monday, May 31

Hollis-Brookline 18, Windham 9

Derryfield 16, Goffstown 2

Hanover 8, Kennett, 5

St. Thomas 13, Coe-Brown 9

Portsmouth 8, Winnacunnet 7

Preliminary Round

Wednesday, June 2

Hollis-Brookline 12, Keene 1

Timberlane 18, Alvirne 2

Derryfield 18 Manchester Memorial-West 1

Pembroke 6, Con-Val 3

Hanover 7, Bow 6

Kingswood 13, Merrimack Valley 2

Oyster River-Newmarket 10, St. Thomas 5

Portsmouth 12, Spaulding 3

Quarterfinals

Saturday, June 5

Timerlane 14, Hollis-Brookline 9

Derryfield 15, Pembroke 2

Kingswood 10, Hanover 6

Portsmouth 9, OR-Newmarket 2

Semifinals

Wednesday, June 9

Timberlane 14, Kingswood 10

Portsmouth 6, Derryfield 4

Championship

Saturday, June 12

At Bedford HS

Timberlane vs. Portsmouth, 7:30 p.m.

———

DIVISION III

Preliminary Round

Thursday, June 3

Pelham 14, Milford 3

Trinity 8, Campbell 7

Monadnock 11, Kearsarge 10

Hopkinton 15, Bishop Brady 3

Plymouth 13, InterLakes-Moultonborugh 3

Laconia 7, Gilford 5

Quarterfinals

Saturday, June 5

Trinity 10, Pelham 6

Lebanon 12, Monadnock 6

Hopkinton 15, Hillsboro-Deering 0

Plymouth 12, Laconia 3

Semifinals

Wednesday, June 9

Trinity 12, Hopkinton 7

Plymouth 10, Lebanon 6

Championship

Saturday, June 12

At Laconia HS

Trinity vs. Plymouth, 5 p.m.

GIRLS LACROSSE

DIVISION II

First Round

Monday, May 31

Kingswood 14, Kennett 3

Tuesday, June 1

Portsmouth 18, Coe-Brown 0

Preliminary Round

Wednesday, June 2

Hollis-Brookline 16, Alvirne 2

Windham 17, Timberlane 2

Pembroke 11, Goffstown 0

Con-Val 16, Manchester Memorial-West 3

Kingswood 18, John Stark 7

Hanover 23, Merrimack Valley 3

Portsmouth 20 Oyster River-Newmarket 3

Winnacunnet 18, Spaulding 3

Quarterfinals

Saturday, June 5

Hollis-Brookline 8, Windham 5

Pembroke 10, Con-Val 9

Hanover 22, Kingswood 6

Portsmouth def. Winnacunnet

Semifinals
Monday, June 7

Hollis-Brookline 12, Hanover 8

Portsmouth 16, Pembroke 5

Championship

Wednesday, June 9

At Bedford HS

Portsmouth 8, Hollis-Brookline 7

———

DIVISION III

Preliminary Round

Monday, May 31

Pelham 19, Milford 9

Campbell 19, Trinity 8

Hopkinton def. Hillsboro-Deering, forfeit

St. Thomas 18, Bishop Brady 4

Derryfield 9, Bow 8, 4OT

Gilford 11, InterLakes-Moultonborough 7

Laconia 11, Plymouth 5

At Proctor Academy, Andover

Lebanon 12, Kearsarge 6

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, June 2

Pelham 8, Campbell 6

Hopkinton 17, Lebanon 6

Derryfield 9, St. Thomas 8

Laconia 9, Gilford 6

Semifinals

Saturday, June 5

Derryfield 11, Pelham 3

Hopkinton 23, Laconia 9

Championship

Tuesday, June 8

At Laconia HS

Derryfield 12, Hopkinton 11

BOYS TENNIS

DIVISION I

First Round

Tuesday, May 25

Manchester Memorial 9, Merrimack 0

Nashua South 6, Bishop Guertin 3

Preliminary round

Thursday, May 27

Salem 5, Pinkerton 4

Alvirne 5, Derryfield 4

Concord 6, Manchester Memorial 3

Bedford 9, Manchester Central 0

Nashua South 9, Nashua North 0

Hanover 9, Keene 0

Dover 8, Spaulding 1

Exeter 8, Winnacunnet 1

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, June 1

Alvirne 8, Salem 1

Bedford 9, Concord 0

Hanover 8, Nashua South 1

Exeter 5, Dover 4

Semifinals

Thursday, June 3

Alvirne 6, Exeter 3

Bedford 7, Hanover 2

Championship

Saturday, June 5

At Pinkerton Academy

Bedford 5, Alvirne 2

———

DIVISION II

Preliminary Round

Thursday, May 27

Pembroke 6, Goffstown 1

Windham 8, Sanborn 1

Bow 9, Kennett 0

Lebanon 9, Kingswood 0

Souhegan 5, Hollis-Brookline 4

Oyster River 9, St. Thomas 0

Portsmouth 8, Coe-Brown 1

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, June 1

Pembroke 6, Windham 3

Lebanon 8, Bow 1

Souhegan 7, Con-Val 2

Portsmouth 6, Oyster River 3

Semifinals

Thursday, June 3

Lebanon 8, Souhegan 1

Portsmouth def. Pembroke

Championship

Saturday, June 5

At Bedford HS

Lebanon 7, Portsmouth 2

GIRLS TENNIS

DIVISION I

First Round

Wednesday, May 26

Bedford 9, Manchester Central 0

Preliminary Round

Friday, May 28

Salem 5, Londodnerry 4

Derryfield 7, Pinkerton 2

Bedford 8, Merrimack 0

Concord 9, Manchester Memorial 0

Hanover 8, Nashua South 0

Bishop Guertin 8, Nashua North 1

Winnacunnet 8, Spaulding 1

Dover 6, Exeter 3

Quarterfinals

Monday, May 31

Derryfield 8, Salem 1

Bedford 9, Concord 0

Tuesday, June 1

Hanover 7, Bishop Guertin 2

Dover 8, Winnacunnet 1

Semifinals

Wednesday, June 2

Dover 8, Derryfield 1

Bedford 9, Hanover 0

Championship

Friday, June 4

At Dover HS

Bedford 6, Dover 3

———

DIVISION III

Preliminary Round

Friday, May 28

Kearsarge 8, Plymouth 1

Lebanon def. Stevens, forfeit

Conant 4, Pelham 0

Trinity 8, Wilton-Lyndeborough 1

InterLakes 7, Moultonborough 2

Gilford 7, Prospect Mountain 2

Littleton 8, White Mountains 1

Profile 6, Berlin 3

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, June 1

Gilford 7, InterLakes 2

Kearsarge 7, Lebanon 2

Littleton 7, Profile 2

Conant 7, Trinity 2

Semifinals

Wednesday, June 2

Littleton 5, Kearsarge 4

Gilford 5, Conant 4

Championship

Friday, June 4

At Alvirne HS

Littleton 8, Gilford 1

VERMONT

BASEBALL

DIVISION II

First Round

Tuesday, June 1

No. 1 Hartford 10, No. 16 Lamoille 0

No. 8 Otter Valley 10, No. 9 North Country 9

No. 4 Lyndon 8, No. 13 Lake Region 0

No. 5 U-32 11, No. 12 Missisquoi 1 (5)

No. 2 Spaulding 11, No. 15 Milton 1 (5)

No. 7 Mount Abraham 12, No. 10 Stratton Mountain 3

No. 3 Harwood 8, No. 14 Springfield 0

No. 6 Enosburg 15, No. 11 Fair Haven 0

Quarterfinals

Friday, June 4

No. 1 Hartford 6, No. 8 Otter Valley 0

No. 5 U-32 6, No. 4 Lyndon 1

No. 2 Spauding 6, No. 7 Mount Abraham 4

No. 6 Enosburg 8 No. 3 Harwood 6

Semifinals

Tuesday, June 8

No. 2 Spaulding 10, No. 6 Enosburg 2

Wednesday, June 9

No. 5 U-32 4, No. 1 Hartford 1

Championship

Sunday, June 13

At Centennial Field, Burlington

No. 2 Spaulding vs. No. 5 U-32, 11 a.m.

———

DIVISION III

First Round

Tuesday, June 1

No. 8 Windsor 6, No. 9 Leland Gray 4

No. 5 Hazen 6, No. 12 Oxbow 3

No. 3 Montpelier 3, No. 14 Williamstown 2

No. 6 Vergennes 15, No. 11 Randolph 1 (5)

Wednesday, June 2

No. 4 Bellows Falls 16, No. 13 Northfield 0 (5)

No. 2 Peoples 13, No. 15 Mill River 3

No. 7 Green Mountain 11, No. 10 Woodstock 8

Quarterfinals

Friday, June 4

No. 5 Hazen 4, No. 4 Bellows Falls 2

No. 6 Vergennes 14, No. 3 Montpelier 4 (8)

Saturday, June 5

No. 1 Thetford 9, No. 8 Windsor 8

No. 2 Peoples 7, No. 7 Green Mountain 3

Semifinals

Tuesday, June 8

No. 1 Thetford 11, No. 5 Hazen 10

No. 2 Peoples 6, No. 6 Vergennes 2

Championship

Sunday, June 13

At Centennial Field, Burlington

No. 1 Thetford vs. No. 2 Peoples, 7 p.m.

———

DIVISION IV

First Round

Tuesday, June 1

No. 8 Danville 12, No. 9 West Rutland 2

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, June 2

No. 3 Arlington 13, Rivendell 7

Friday, June 4

No. 1 White River Valley 10, No. 8 Danville 0 (6)

No. 4 Proctor 10, No. 5 MSJ 5

No. 2 Blue Mountain 4, No. 7 Poultney 0

Semifinals

Tuesday, June 8

No. 1 White River Valley 13, No. 4 Proctor 1 (5)

No. 2 Blue Mountain 5, No. 3 Arlington 1

Championship

Friday, June 11

At Centennial Field, Burlington

No. 1 White River Valley vs. No. 2 Blue Mountain, 6 p.m.

SOFTBALL

DIVISION II

First Round

Wednesday, June 2

No. 9 Otter Valley 13, No. 8 Lamoille 6

No. 4 Springfield 11, No. 13 Rice 5

No. 5 Middlebury 2, No. 12 Spaulding 1

No. 7 U-32 6, No. 10 Milton 4

No. 3 Enosburg 12, No. 14 Harwood 0

No. 11 Hartford 25, No. 6 Fair Haven 16

Quarterfinals

Saturday, June 5

No. 1 Lyndon 13, No. 9 Otter Valley 1 (5)

No. 5 Middlebury 15, No. 4 Springfield 2

No. 2 Mount Abraham 6, No. 7 U-32 5 (8)

No. 3 Enosburg 21, No. 11 Hartford 6 (5)

Semifinals

Tuesday, June 8

No. 3 Enosburg 7, No. 2 Mount Abraham 0

Wednesday, June 9

No. 1 Lyndon 10, No. 5 Middlebury 0

Championship

Friday, June 11

At Castleton University

No. 1 Lyndon vs. No. 3 Enosburg, 3 p.m.

———

DIVISION III

First Round

Tuesday, June 1

No. 9 Leland & Gray 19, No. 8 Bellows Falls 11

No. 4 BFA-Fairfax 15, No. 13 Thetford-Rivendell 0 (5)

No. 5 Green Mountain 8, No. 12 Williamstown 4

No. 10 Peoples 10, No. 7 Vergennes 9

No. 6 Lake Region 18, No. 11 Randolph 14

Quarterfinals

Friday, June 4

No. 1 White River Valley 18, No. 9 Leland & Gray 4 (5)

No. 4 BFA-Fairfax 15, no. 5 Green Mountain 3 (6)

Saturday, June 5

No. 2 Oxbow 12, No. 10 Peoples 0 (5)

No. 3 Windsor 14, No. 6 Lake Region 2 (6)

Semifinals

Tuesday, June 8

No. 4 BFA-Fairfax 11, No. 1 White River Valley 4

Wednesday, June 9

No. 2 Oxbow 13, No. 3 Windsor 4

Championship

Friday, June 11

At Castleton University

No. 2 Oxbow vs. No. 4 BFA-Fairfax, 5:30 p.m.

BOYS LACROSSE

DIVISION I

First Round

Tuesday, June 1

No. 8 Rutland 13, No. 9 BFA-St. Albans 12

Quarterfinals

Friday, June 4

No. 1 CVU 16, No. 8 Rutland 6

No. 5 Essex 8, No. 4 Middlebury 6

No. 2 Woodstock 19, No. 7 Mount Mansfield 4

Saturday, June 5

No. 3 Burr & Burton 12, No. 6 South Burlington 4

Semifinals

Tuesday, June 8

No. 3 Burr & Burton 90, No. 2 Woodstock 8, OT

Wednesday, June 9

No. 1 CVU 11, No. 5 Essex 5

Championship

Saturday, June 12

At South Burlington HS

No. 1 CVU vs No. 3 Burr Burton, 1 p.m.

———

DIVISION II

First Round

Tuesday, June 1

No. 8 St. Johnsbury 14, No. 9 Burlington 12

No. 7 Stowe 10, No. 10 Milton 7

Wednesday, June 2

No. 6 Colchester 16, No. 11 Brattleboro 0

Quarterfinals

Friday, June 4

No. 1 Rice 17, No. 8 St. Johnsbury 1

No. 4 Hartford 7, No. 5 Mount Anthony 2

No. 2 Harwood 18, No. 7 Stowe 5

Saturday, June 5

No. 6 Colchester 18, No. 3 Spaulding 16

Semifinals

Tuesday, June 8

No. 1 Rice 7, No. 4 Hartford 3

No. 2 Harwood 13, No. 6 Colchester 1

Championship

Friday, June 11

At South Burlington HS

No. 1 Rice vs. No. 2 Harwood, 6 p.m.

GIRLS LACROSSE

DIVISION II

First Round

Tuesday, June 1

No. 8 Lamoille 12, No. 9 Stowe 11

Wednesday, June 2

No. 6 Spaulding 16, No. 11 Milton 5

No. 5 U-32 22, No. 12 Colchester 11

No. 7 Woodstock 11, No. 10 Harwood 10

Quarterfinals

Friday, June 4

No. 1 Hartford 17, No. 8 Lamoille 1

No. 4 St. Johnsbury 15, No. 5 U-32 5

No. 3 GMVS 15, No. 6 Spaulding 2

No. 2 Vergennes 13, No. 7 Woodstock 2

Semifinals

Wednesday, June 9

No. 4 St. Johnsbury 11, No. 1 Hartford 10

No. 3 GMVS 13, No. 2 Vergennes 10

Championship

Saturday, June 12

At Burlington HS

No. 3 GMVS vs. No. 4 St. Johnsbury, 3 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

DIVISION I

First Round

Tuesday, June 1

No. 12 South Burlington 4, No. 5 U-32 3

No. 2 Stowe 5, No. 15 Essex 2

No. 7 Woodstock 4, No. 10 Mount Mansfield 3

No. 3 Rutland 6, No. 14 Rice 1

No. 6 CVU 5, No. 11 Burr & Burton 2

Wednesday, June 2

No. 8 St. Johnsbury 7, No. 9 Brattleboro 0

No. 4 Middlebury 7, No. 13 Colchester 0

Quarterfinals

Friday, June 4

No. 4 Middlebury 4, No. 12 South Burlingto 3

No. 2 Stowe 7, No. 7 Woodstock 0

No. 6 CVU 5, No. 3 Rutland 2

Saturday, June 5

No. 1 Burlington 6, No. 8 St. Johnsbury 1

Semifinals

Monday, June 7

No. 1 Burlington 7, No. 4 Middlebury 0

No. 6 CVU 4, No. 2 Stowe 3

Championship

Thursday, June 10

At Leddy Park, Burlington

No. 6 CVU 4, No. 1 Burlington 3

GIRLS TENNIS

DIVISION II

First Round

Tuesday, June 1

No. 8 Harwood 4, No. 9 Rice 3

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, June 2

No. 4 U-32 4, No. 5 Mount Mansfield 3

No. 2 Burr & Burton 7, No. 7 Bellows Falls 0

No. 3 Montpelier 7, No. 6 Woodstock 0

Thursday, June 3

No. 1 Middlebury 6, No. 8 Harwood 1

Semifinals

Saturday, June 5

No. 1 Middlebury 7, No. 4 U-32 0

No. 3 Montpelier 4, No. 2 Burr & Burton 3

Championship

Wednesday, June 9

No. 1 Middlebury 4, No. 3 Montpelier 3




Valley News

24 Interchange Drive
West Lebanon, NH 03784
603-298-8711

 

© 2020 Valley News
Terms & Conditions - Privacy Policy