×

Local Roundup: Hartford Track Makes History on Oval

  • Hartford's Abayomi Lowe lunges at the finish line to edge Milton's Carson Bianchi and win the boys 200 meters during the 2018 Division II high school track and field state championships on Saturday at South Burlington.

  • Hartford's Ileana Sirois, right, and Mount Abraham's Lydia Pitts are neck-and-neck down the stretch of the girls 100-meter hurdles finals at the 2018 Division II high school track and field state championships on Saturday at South Burlington.

  • Hartford's Maliya Sinclair heaves the discus during the 2018 Division II high school track and field state championships on Saturday at South Burlington.



Saturday, June 02, 2018

South Burlington, Vt. — Sprinter-jumper tandem Ileana Sirois and Kennedy Mullen combined for two event wins and seven podium finishes as the Hartford High girls track and field team placed second at Saturday’s VPA Division II state meet at South Burlington High School, the program’s highest-ever finish at states.

“So many good things happened for us today,” said Hartford coach Mike Perry. “Nobody had a bad day.”

Sirois, a senior, won the 100-meter hurdles in 15.26 seconds, breaking her own school record to highlight a 20-point day as the Hurricanes (93 points) finished 58 behind runaway champ Rice. She edged Mount Abraham nemesis Lydia Pitts in doing so.

Sirois was also runner-up in both the long jump (16 feet, 10 inches) and triple jump (35-1.75) and placed third in the pole vault (7-6).

Mullen, a sophomore, beat Sirois by six inches for the triple jump win and was third in both the long jump (16-2) and 400 dash (1:01.30). Mullen was also sixth in the 200.

Hartford also received strong days from its throwers. Morgan White was second in the javelin (103-7) and third in the shot put (33-10.25), while Maliya Sinclair was runner up in the discus (113-4) and fifth in the shot.

White also contributed to the fifth-place 4x400 relay team for the Hurricanes, whose all-freshman 4x100 relay team also placed fifth.

Eleanor Hinckley was third in the high jump (4-10), and Sarah Boulanger (fourth) and Anne Marie Schneller (fifth) gave Hartford three of the top five spots in the discus.

Hartford’s boys placed fifth behind wins by Abayomi Lowe in the 200 (23.18) and 400 (50.45), the latter a school record.

Senior Riley Kehoe scored eight points, placing fourth in the 300 hurdles, fifth in the 110 hurdles and high jump and sixth in the javelin.

Dylan Tucker was third in the triple jump (19-05.00), and fifth in the triple jump, while

Lucas Benson placed sixth in the triple jump for the Canes.

Boys team scores (top 10): U-32 142, Milton 95, Burr & Burton 68, Lyndon 40, Hartford 39, Missisquoi 36, Middlebury 31, Mount Abraham 30, Harwood 27, Peoples 25.

Girls team scores (top 10):Rice 151, Hartford 93, U-32 63, Lyndon 41, Middlebury 39, Mount Abraham 34.33, Lamoille 27, Harwood 21, Spaulding 18, Milton 17.33.

Merchant a Champ at M.O.C.

Merrimack, n.h. — Lebanon senior Kath Merchant won both the shot put (39-5.5) and javelin (136-0) while placing fourth in the discus at the NHIAA Meet of Champions at Merrimack High School.

Hanover’s Anna Stafford won the pole vault with at 9-9, while the Marauders’ Ella Maclean was fourth in the 100 and helped pace Hanover’s 4x100 relay team to a sixth-place finish.

Leila Trummel was sixth in the 1,600 for Hanover.

On the boys side, Hanover sprinter Kyle Doucette was third in both the 100 dash (11.23) and 200 dash (22.67) while teammate Colm Seigne placed fifth in the 800. Hanover’s boys were also fifth in the 4x400.

For Newport, Peter Thibault grabbed third in the shot put (46-8) and discus (143-4), and Mason Martell took fourth in the 110 hurdles (15.03).

Baseball

Newport 3, Belmont 2

Belmont, n.h. — The No. 11 Tigers held on for an upset win over the third-ranked Red Raiders in the NHIAA Division III quarterfinals.

The Tigers rallied from a 2-0 deficit, tying it in the fifth inning before Jared Meyette (two RBIs) plated the go-ahead run with a single in the sixth to score Kyle Rossiter (single).

Rossiter pitched the first 6⅓ innings, allowing three hits, walking five and striking out six. Kyle Fish finished the game, inducing a 4-6-3 double play with the bases loaded and one out to end it.

“We had the infield drawn in, so it was a really exciting play to finish it,” said Newport coach Jon Hamel.

Center fielder J.T. Blaine scored once and threw out a runner at home plate in the fourth to keep it a 2-0 game.

“That ended up being a really key play,” Hamel said.

First baseman Daniel Lee also had a strong game at first base, stretching to secure several putouts.

Newport will face No. 2 White Mountains in Tuesday’s semifinals at Southern New Hampshire University.

Hanover 10, John Stark 4 (8)

Weare, n.h. — The Marauders (13-5) plated six runs in the top of the eighth inning to help clinch a trip to the NHIAA Division II semifinals. Kegan Silovich had a two-run triple during the extra-inning rally, which included four hits and a sacrifice fly.

David Lehmann had two hits, two runs, an RBI and two steals, and Charlie Goodrich had two hits, two RBIs and two runs for Hanover.

Joey Perras pitched the first seven innings for the Marauders, allowing six hits and two earned runs while walking five and striking out six.

The Marauders led, 6-4, before the Generals tied it with two runs in the bottom of the seventh. After Hanover regained the lead, reliever Marcus Hampers got two quick outs before walking the bases loaded.

Lehmann entered and induced the third out when a John Stark runner advancing from second to third was hit by ball struck to the gap.

The Marauders will face top-ranked Portsmouth on Thursday at 7 p.m. at Southern New Hampshire University.

South Royalton 3, Arlington 0

South Royalton — Senior pitcher Dominick Small struck out 10 with no walks in a three-hitter, and the top-seeded Royals (14-2) edged the eighth-ranked Eagles to advance to Tuesday’s VPA Division IV semifinals.

Small also scored a run for South Royalton, which plated two in the fourth to break a scoreless tie and added an insurance run in the fifth.

Zeb Perrault went 2-for-3 with an RBI and Dominick Craven (hit, run) and Jake Hewitt (hit, RBI) also contributed offensively for South Royalton.

Rivendell 5, Proctor 3

Orford — The Raptors jumped to a 5-0 lead and held on to clinch the program’s first-ever semifinal appearance.

Rivendell will visit Central Vermont League rival South Royalton in the VPA Division IV semis on Tuesday at 4 p.m.

Dashiel Fukushima threw four hitless innings with 10 strikeouts and one walk for the Raptors. He was taken out after 70 pitches to remain eligible to appear in Tuesday’s game.

“He threw strikes, and he was dominant,” said Rivendell coach Eric Reichert, whose team improved to 10-4. “He’s a smart pitcher and he knows when to turn on the accelerator.”

Charlie Bradley allowed just one hit over the final three innings to help preserve the win.

Zach Gould (3-for-4, double), Fukushima (2-2, RBI) and Johnny Vogelien (2-for-3, three RBIs) helped stake Rivendell (10-4) to the early advantage.

Randolph 8, Oxbow 4

Bradford, Vt. — The No. 6 Galloping Ghosts knocked off the No. 3 Olympians in the VPA Division III quarterfinals.

Randolph held a 12-4 advantage in hits, earning each run against Oxbow pitchers Lincoln Ilsley (four innings, five hits, three strikeouts, one walk) and Cody Grant (three innings, five runs, seven hits). Jace Page, Hunter Locke, Orin Mahikoa and Grant had the lone hits for Oxbow (10-6).

Randolph visits No. 2 Green Mountain in Tuesday’s semifinals.

Pittsfield 6, Sunapee 3

Pittsfield, n.h. — The No. 9 Lakers stranded about 10 baserunners, coach Tom Frederick said, as they came up short against the top-ranked Panthers.

Cade Robinson went 4-for-4 and was one of two Sunapee hitters with a solo home run. Sean Shisko had the other. Jordan Chappell and Lane Smith had the other hits for the Lakers, who left the bases loaded in the seventh inning.

Sophomore Darren Hulton pitched all seven innings and got stronger as the game went on, Frederick said.

Sunpee finished the season 10-8 and loses only a pair to graduation in Robinson and Nick Ducharme.

Softball

Oxbow 2, Richford 0

Bradford, Vt. — Maddie Fornwalt tossed a no-hitter with nine strikeouts and one walk, and the Oxbow defense came up big when it had to in a VPA Division III quarterfinal nailbiter.

Kaysea Neil put the second-seeded Olympians (11-3) on the board in the first inning when she tripled and scored on a Schyler Hanzas sacrifice fly. Fornwalt helped her own cause with a solo home run in the fourth on a day in which the O’s managed just five hits.

Despite committing three errors, Oxbow’s defense came up big by stranding Richford baserunners in scoring position four times in the opening four innings.

Oxbow will host Peoples in a semifinal on Wednesday at 3 p.m.

Woodsville 9, Hopkinton 7

Woodsville — The Engineers (16-1) scored seven runs in the fourth inning to overcome an early deficit and advance to Wednesday’s semifinals at Plymouth State University.

Mackenzie Dennis (2-for-4) had both of her hits in the fourth, starting Woodsville’s rally with a double and singling later as the Engineers batted around.

Emma Restelli (two RBIs) had an RBI double, Sarah Britton had an RBI hit and pitcher Alyssa Prest blasted a two-run home run

Prest pitched a complete game, allowing nine hits, with six strikeouts and five earned runs.

Woodsville on Wednesday faces No. 6 Derryfield, which bumped the Engineers in the first round a year ago.

Mascenic 10, Newport 0

Newport — Vikings ace pitcher Maddie Labrie outdueled Newport sophomore Lacey McNeel as No. 6 Mascenic upset the third-ranked and previously unbeaten Tigers in the NHIAA Division III quarterfinals.

In a rematch of Newport’s 3-0 win in New Ipswich, N.H., on May 24, Labrie allowed just two hits and no walks while striking out 14.

McNeel gave up 13 hits and eight earned runs while striking out one, walking one and hitting a better.

Kendall Hamilton and Libby Tremblay had the lone hits for Newport (15-1).

Berlin 2, Stevens 1

Berlin, n.h. — The Mountaineers’ Sam McCann twirled a one-hitter as No. 4 Berlin held on against the fifth-ranked Cardinals in the NHIAA Division III quarterfinals.

Makayla Maccioli doubled in the fourth for Stevens’ lone hit, later scoring on a sacrifice fly by Ashlynn Marsh to give Stevens a 1-0 lead.

The Mountaineers had a two-run homer in the bottom of the fourth.

Madison Lapsley allowed five hits, four walks and four strikeouts for the Cards, who finish 16-3.

Peoples 9, Thetford 2

Morrisville, Vt. — The No. 6 Panthers fell to the No. 3 Wolves in the VPA Division III quarterfinals.

Jordan Mousley (double), Becca Wells and Ellen Veracka had the lone hits for Thetford, while Lily Vaughan and Brooke Horniak shared pitching duties.

The Panthers finish 7-8.

Boys Lacrosse

Bishop Guertin 20, Hanover 1

Manchester — The No. 8 Marauders fell to the top-ranked Giants in the NHIAA Division I quarterfinals.

Senior Fletcher Kaplan-James scored the lone goal for Hanover (7-10).

Goalies Mason Winter, Elijah Putnam and Robbie Barnum combined for seven saves for Hanover.

Boys Tennis

Hanover’s Siegel Reaches Quarters

Manchester — Marauder senior Matty Siegel won a pair of matches in the NHIAA singles tournament before falling to Bedford’s Ro Yerram in the quarterfinals.

Seeded seventh, Siegel ousted Oyster River’s Joe Morrell in the first round, 8-3, and Exeter’s Zach Butenas in the second, 8-5.

In a rematch of Yerram’s 8-1 win in the NHIAA Division I team semifinals on May 24, Siegel fell 8-4.

“(Siegel) gave him quite the run for his money,” said Hanover coach Jarrod Sheehan in an email.

Yerram had also knocked off Hanover’s Aidan Biglow in the first round, 8-0.

College Sailing

Big Green 13th at Nationals

Norfolk, Va. — Friday evening concluded the 2017-18 season for the Dartmouth sailing team as members of the coed squad competed in the Inter-collegiate Sailing Association’s National Championship races

The Big Green recorded 294 points for 13th place out of the 18 teams that were in the finals. Christopher Williford, Rebecca McElvain, Duncan Williford, Paige Clarke, Jack McGraw and Alyssa Berger sailed for Dartmouth.

Friday’s finals included some delays from extreme lack of wind as temperatures rose in the afternoon. MIT was crowned the champion as College of Charleston came in second and Georgetown finished third. Ivy League foe Yale placed seventh with 248 points.

Team scores:MIT 136, College of Charleston (S.C.) 193, Georgetown, 195, Hobart and William Smith 196, Stanford 225, Roger Williams 234, Yale 248, George Washington 253, Old Dominion 273, Navy 276, URI 286, Coast Guard 293, Dartmouth, 294, Boston College 314, U.C. Santa Barbara 353, South Florida 356, Eckerd 364.