×

Claremont smokehouse issues recall for sausage products that could contain metal


Monday, March 25, 2019

CLAREMONT — North Country Smokehouse has recalled more than 2,000 pounds of kielbasa because of possible contamination.

The U.S. Department of Agriculture announced the recall on Tuesday after a March 18 inspection revealed some ready-to-eat sausage products from North Country Smokehouse could contain metal.

The 2,686 pounds of ready-to-eat sausage items were produced on Feb. 7 and 8, the USDA said in a press release.

Consumers should check their homes for the following items:

■One-pound vacuum-packed “North Country Smokehouse Original Old Fashioned Polish Style Kielbasa” with a use-by date of May 9, 2019.

■Twelve-ounce vacuum-packed “North Country Smokehouse *Natural Old Fashioned Polish Style Kielbasa” with a use-by date of April 23, 2019.

■One-pound vacuum-packed “Kilchurn Estate Smoked Kielbasa” with a use-by date of May 9, 2019.

The products have an establishment number of “5390A” inside the USDA inspection mark. The sausages were shipped to retailers across the U.S.

There have been no reports of injuries, the USDA said.

Anyone who has one of these products should throw them away or return them to the store where they were purchased.