Defying state law, Claremont City Council refuses to send charter amendment to voters
[…] In an email late Thursday afternoon, the New Hampshire Department of Justice said it was aware that the City Council did not follow the law.

“Although the City Council did not do so, the Election Law Unit’s understanding is that the City will work to correct this matter prior to the next City election in November of 2025. If the City does not do so, the Election Law Unit may consider seeking judicial review under RSA 49-B:10,” the email from Michael S. Garrity, a spokesman for the DOJ, stated.

The email also said the proper procedure was followed by supporters of the charter amendment and the City Council was “required to submit the proposed charter amendment to the voters at the next regular municipal election or at a special municipal election.”

Outside council chambers after the vote on Wednesday, Killay expressed disbelief and said the council’s vote to ignore the wishes of voters confirmed to him that the amendment he has been working on since 2022 needs to pass.