M/cloudy
29°
M/cloudy
Hi 53° | Lo 19°

Lebanon, Thetford Win

Windsor — The Lebanon girls captured both the 4x100-meter and 4x400 relays to help secure a 128-94 win over the host Yellowjackets at yesterday’s Windsor Invitational.

Lauren Simard, Katherine Colt, Georgia Michalovic and Kelly Ludew won the 4x100 in 55.15 seconds before Heather King, Samantha MacDonald, Ludew and Claire Han captured the 4x400 on 4:37.00.

Ludew also won the 300 hurdles in 51.29, while Michalovic took the long jump with a lunge of 14 feet, eight inches.

Moriah Morton won the javelin with a 131-02 heave; Natasha Goodwin took the high jump in 5-01 and Lauren Anikis won the triple jump in 31-10.5 for the Raiders.

Woodstock’s girls placed second, led by Elly Gordon’s wins in the 100 (13.51) and 200 (29.04) and Kathryn Bassette’s wins in the 100 hurdles (17.69) and pole vault (9-06).

Thetford won the boys meet, 91.5-87.5 over Windsor, with Ian Weider winning the long jump in 20-03 and placing second Woodstock’s Tom Baumann (11.4) by five hundredths of a second in the 100. Baumann also won the 200 in 24.49.

Third-place Lebanon received wins from Teddy Bessette (800; 2:08.39), Will Merchant (discus; 110-06) and 4x400 relay team of Bessette, Zak Kinsman, Jeremiah Morton and Evan O’Reilly (3:55.00). Nick Beaulieu, Craig Telfer, Nevin Kapuscinski and Tanner Singleton were second in the 4x100.

Yellowjacket seniors Leo Patenaude (high jump, 5-10; pole vault, 11-0) and Luke TanCreti (triple jump; 40-1.5; javelin, 133-11) got two wins each. Windsor’s Nolan Schaffer won the shot put with a heave of 36-0.25 while the Jacks’ relay team of Roger Barraby, Isaiah Bates, Ezra Richardson and Quincey Smith captured the 4x800.

Hanover’s Philip Caffrey won the 400 in 54.44 and Benjamin Chaimberg finished second in the 1,500 (4:36.66) for the Marauders.

Sharon freshman Kevin Gish set a Vermont Division IV record with a 3,000-meter run time of 10:00.2.

Boys team scores — 1. Thetford 91.5; 2. Windsor 87.5; 3. Lebanon 73; 4. Lyndon 64; 5. Woodstock 49; 6. Rutland 46; 7. Hanover 42; 8. Richford 29; 9. Springfield 28; 10. South Royalton 16; 11. Sharon Acad. 14; 12. Rivendell 9; 13. Newport 1.

Girls team scores — 1. Lebanon 128; 2. Woodstock 94; 3. Richford 93; 4. Windsor 75.5; 5. Hanover 60; 6. Springfield 34; 7. Lyndon 20; 8. Whitcomb 19; 9. Thetford 9.5; 10. Rivendell 8; 11. South Royalton 6; 12. Arlington 3; 13. Newport, Sharon Acad. 1.

—Jared Pendak