P/sunny
65°
P/sunny
Hi 59° | Lo 36°

Winter Olympic Medals Table

Medals Table

Through Saturday, Feb. 8

(5 medal events)

Nation G S B Tot

Norway 2 1 1 4

Canada 1 1 1 3

Netherlands 1 1 1 3

United States 1 0 1 2

Austria 0 1 0 1

Sweden 0 1 0 1

Czech Republic 0 0 1 1

Freestyle Skiing

Saturday

At Krasnaya Polyana, Russia

Women’s Moguls

Finals

Run 1

1. Nikola Sudova, Czech Republic, 21.82 (Q).

2. Eliza Outtrim, Hamden, Conn., 21.81 (Q).

3. Chloe Dufour-Lapointe, Canada, 21.65 (Q).

4. Justine Dufour-Lapointe, Canada, 21.54 (Q).

5. Yulia Galysheva, Kazakhstan, 21.26 (Q).

6. Regina Rakhimova, Russia, 21.19 (Q).

7. Hannah Kearney, Norwich, Vt., 20.95 (Q).

8. Britteny Cox, Australia, 20.88 (Q).

9. Aiko Uemura, Japan, 20.43 (Q).

10. Audrey Robichaud, Canada, 20.41 (Q).

11. Maxime Dufour-Lapointe, Canada, 20.33 (Q).

12. Deborah Scanzio, Italy, 20.12 (Q).

13. Heather McPhie, Bozeman, Mont., 20.05.

Run 2

1. Hannah Kearney, Norwich, 21.93 (Q).

2. Chloe Dufour-Lapointe, Canada, 21.70 (Q).

3. Justine Dufour-Lapointe, Canada, 21.64 (Q).

4. Britteny Cox, Australia, 21.59 (Q).

5. Eliza Outtrim, Hamden, Conn., 21.53 (Q).

6. Aiko Uemura, Japan, 21.15 (Q).

7. Yulia Galysheva, Kazakhstan, 21.12.

8. Regina Rakhimova, Russia, 21.07.

9. Nikola Sudova, Czech Republic, 20.97.

10. Audrey Robichaud, Canada, 20.35.

11. Deborah Scanzio, Italy, 20.07.

12. Maxime Dufour-Lapointe, Canada, 18.64.

Medal Run

1. Justine Dufour-Lapointe, Canada, 22.44.

2. Chloe Dufour-Lapointe, Canada, 21.66.

3. Hannah Kearney, Norwich, 21.49.

4. Aiko Uemura, Japan, 20.66.

5. Britteny Cox, Australia, 19.43.

6. Eliza Outtrim, Hamden, Conn., 19.37.

Luge

Saturday

At Krasnaya Polyana, Russia

Men’s Singles

After Two Runs

1. Felix Loch, Germany, 1:44.149.

2. Albert Demchenko, Russia, 1:44.443.

3. Armin Zoeggeler, Italy, 1:44.893.

4. Andi Langenhan, Germany, 1:45.187.

5. Reinhard Egger, Austria, 1:45.194.

6. Semen Pavlichenko, Russia, 1:45.253.

7. Aleksander Peretyagin, Russia, 1:45.265.

8. Dominik Fischnaller, Italy, 1:45.269.

9. Wolfgang Kindl, Austria, 1:45.300.

10. Samuel Edney, Canada, 1:45.329.

11. Martins Rubenis, Latvia, 1:45.335.

12. Gregory Carigiet, Switzerland, 1:45.354.

13. Chris Mazdzer, United States, 1:45.387.

14. David Moeller, Germany, 1:45.646.

15. Daniel Pfister, Austria, 1:45.727.

16. Inars Kivlenieks, Latvia, 1:45.799.

17. Emanuel Rieder, Italy, 1:45.856.

18. Thor Haug Noerbech, Norway, 1:45.873.

19. Jo Alexander Koppang, Norway, 1:45.922.

20. Toennes Stang Rolfsen, Norway, 1:45.981.

Biathlon

Saturday

At Krasnaya Polyana, Russia

Men’s 10km Sprint

(Penalties in parentheses)

1. Ole Einar Bjoerndalen, Norway, 24:33.5 (1).

2. Dominik Landertinger, Austria, 24:34.8 (0).

3. Jaroslav Soukup, Czech Republic, 24:39.2 (0).

4. Anton Shipulin, Russia, 24:39.9 (1).

5. Jean-Philippe le Guellec, Canada, 24:43.2 (0).

6. Martin Fourcade, France, 24:45.9 (1).

7. Simon Eder, Austria, 24:47.2 (0).

8. Ondrej Moravec, Czech Republic, 24:48.1 (0).

U.S. Finishers

19. Tim Burke, Paul Smiths, N.Y., 25:23.3 (1).

35. Lowell Bailey, Lake Placid, N.Y., 26:04.1 (2).

45. Leif Nordgren, Marine on St. Croix, Minn., 26:17.4 (0).

61. Russell Currier, Stockholm, Maine, 26:58.5 (4).

Women’s Hockey

All Times EST

Preliminary Round

Group A

W L OTW OTL Pts GF GA

Canada 1 0 0 0 3 5 0

United States 1 0 0 0 3 3 1

Finland 0 1 0 0 0 1 3

Switzerland 0 1 0 0 0 0 5

Group B

W L OTW OTL Pts GF GA

Germany 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Japan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Russia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Sweden 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Saturday, Feb. 8

Group A: United States 3, Finland 1

Group A: Canada 5, Switzerland 0

Sunday, Feb. 9

Group B: Sweden vs. Japan, 3 a.m.

Group B: Russia vs. Germany, 8 a.m.

Monday, Feb. 10

Group A: United States vs. Switzerland, 5 a.m.

Group A: Finland vs. Canada, 10 a.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 11

Group B: Germany vs. Sweden, 5 a.m.

Group B: Russia vs. Japan, 10 a.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 12

Group A: Switzerland vs. Finland, 3 a.m.

Group A: Canada vs. United States, 7:30 a.m.

Thursday, Feb. 13

Group B: Japan vs. Germany, 3 a.m.

Group B: Sweden vs. Russia, Noon

Saturday, Feb. 15

Quarterfinals

TBD, 3 a.m.

TBD, 7:30 a.m.

Sunday, Feb. 16

Quarterfinals

TBD, 3 a.m.

TBD, Noon

Speedskating

Saturday

At Sochi, Russia

Men’s 5000

1. Sven Kramer, Netherlands, 6:10.76.

2. Jan Blokhuijsen, Netherlands, 6:15.71.

3. Jorrit Bergsma, Netherlands, 6:16.66.

4. Bart Swings, Belgium, 6:17.79.

5. Sverre Lunde Pedersen, Norway, 6:18.84.

6. Denis Yuskov, Russia, 6:19.51.

7. Ivan Skobrev, Russia, 6:19.83.

8. Patrick Beckert, Germany, 6:21.18.

U.S. Finishers

16. Emery Lehman, Oak Park, Ill., 6:29.94.

19. Jonathan Kuck, Champaign, Ill., 6:31.53.

20. Patrick Meek, Northbrook, Ill., 6:32.94.

Cross-Country Skiing

Saturday

At Krasnaya Polyana, Russia

Women’s Skiathlon 7.5km Classic + 7.5km Free

1. Marit Bjoergen, Norway, 38:33.6.

2. Charlotte Kalla, Sweden, 38:35.4.

3. Heidi Weng, Norway, 38:46.8.

4. Therese Johaug, Norway, 38:48.2.

5. Aino-Kaisa Saarinen, Finland, 38:48.9.

6. Justyna Kowalczyk, Poland, 39:29.7.

7. Kerttu Niskanen, Finland, 39:35.3.

8. Jessie Diggins, Afton, Minn., 40:05.5.

Other U.S. Finishers

12. Liz Stephen, East Montpelier, Vt., 40:09.6.

31. Sadie Bjornsen, Winthrop, Wash., 41:09.7.

47. Holly Brooks, Anchorage, Alaska, 42:34.0.

Snowboarding

Saturday

At Krasnaya Polyana, Russia

Men’s Slopestyle

(Start position in parentheses)

Finals

Final Ranking

1. Sage Kotsenburg, Park City, Utah, (93.50; 83.25) 93.50.

2. Staale Sandbech, Norway, (27.00; 91.75) 91.75.

3. Mark McMorris, Canada, (33.75; 88.75) 88.75.

4. Sven Thorgren, Sweden, (83.75; 87.50) 87.50.

5. Maxence Parrot, Canada, (47.00; 87.25) 87.25.

6. Jamie Nicholls, Britain, (85.50; 46.50) 85.50.

7. Peetu Piiroinen, Finland, (78.50; 81.25) 81.25.

8. Yuki Kadono, Japan, (53.00; 75.75) 75.75.

9. Sebastien Toutant, Canada, (54.50; 58.50) 58.50.

10. Billy Morgan, Britain, (38.00; 39.75) 39.75.