P/sunny
86°
P/sunny
Hi 86° | Lo 62°

Big Green Squash Captures Kurtz Cup

New Haven, Conn. — The Dartmouth women’s squash team capped a perfect 3-0 weekend by defeating Bates, 8-1, yesterday in the Kurtz Cup Final, hosted by Yale and contested at the Brady Squash Center.

The Big Green wrapped up the 2012-13 campaign with its third straight win (9-8).

Dartmouth took five of the nine matches in three games.

Senior co-captains Sarah Loucks and Corey Schafer ended their collegiate careers with 3-1 triumphs, and teammates Nina Scott, Tori Dewey, Lydie McKenzie, Helena Darling and Oona Morris all scored 3-0 wins for Dartmouth. Katherine Nimmo earned the final point for the Big Green with a 3-1 win.

Track & Field

D’Agostino 5th in N.Y.

New York — Dartmouth junior Abbey D’Agostino finished fifth in the NYRR Women’s Wanamaker Mile on Saturday night as part of the 106th Millrose Games.

D’Agostino’s time of 4 minutes, 30.03 seconds in the mile broke her own school record of 4:31.46 she had set earlier this season at the Dartmouth Relays in January.

Only Emma Coburn of Colorado ran a faster time by a collegiate runner in the race, narrowly edging out D’Agostino by 17-hundredths of a second, 4:29.86.

Former Villanova runner and cross country national champion Sheila Reid — now running for Nike — took the top spot with a 4:27.02.

Men’s Tennis

Brown 4, Dartmouth 1

Ithaca, n.y. — Sixth-seeded Dartmouth fell to No. 5 Brown, 4-1, in the seventh-place match in the ECAC Championship, hosted by Cornell.

The loss was the third straight for the Big Green, which has yet to win a game outside of Hanover this season. The team lost all three of its matches over the weekend, to finish eighth.

The lone point earner for the Big Green was Xander Centenari, whoi topped Michael Riechmann at No. 1 singles.

Indoor Track

Essex Sweeps Vt. States

Northfield, Vt. — Essex High’s boys and girls teams both won Saturday’s state meet at Norwich University.

Thetford’s Ian Weider placed second in a tight 55-meter dash, his time of 6.77 seconds just six-hundredths of a second behind Essex’ Kevin Conchieri and three-hundredths of a second in front of Oxbow’s Will Heathman.

Weider was also second in the long jump (21-05) while Heathman was the runner up in the 300 (37.48).

Also for Oxbow, Brian Fay was 11th in the 600; Brendan Jones was 14th in the 1,000 and 17th in the 600; Dylan Hatin was seventh in the shot put and Tannr Allard was 20th in the 1,000.

Thetford’s Cole Chapman was eighth in the both the 55 and high jump, while the Panthers’ Chris Wells, Weider, Henry Levine and Sam Emerson were fifth in the 4x200 relay (1:39.57).

Windsor’s Roger Barraby was 10th in the 1,000 and 18th in the 3,200. Fellow Yellwjacket distance runner Quincey Smith was 14th in the 1,600 and 15th in the 3,200, while Windsor’s Shawn Mason was ninth in the pole vault.

Competing independently, Sharon Academy’s Chris Gish was 13th in the 3,200 (10:55).

On the girls’ side, Windsor freshman Katey Comstock was fourth in the shot put with a heave of 31-09.

Thetford’s Andrea Haehnel was fifth in the pole vault with a lunge of 8 feet, two spots ahead of and six inches higher than Oxbow’s Wren Smith.

The Olympians’ Shelby Rosten, Amma Cook, Eliza Russ and Kasie Craig were sixth in the 4x800 relay.

For Randolph, Haddie Lary was fifth in the 600 (1:47.6) and Brooke Angell was 11th in the 1,000, four places ahead of Hartford’s Esme Cole.

Boys team scores: 1. Essex 114; 2. St. Johnsbury 92; 3. South Burlington 72; 4. Mount Anthony 60; 5. Burlington 25; 8. Oxbow 16; 15. Hazen and Windsor 1.

Girls team scores: 1. Essex 134.5; 2. South Burlington 128; 3. Mount Anthony 61.5; 4. St. Johnsbury 40; 5. Burlington 22; 11. Windsor 6; 14. Oxbow 3; 15. Randolph 2.

Boys Hockey

Portsmouth 6
Kearsarge 2

North Sutton, n.h. — Tristan Rowe scored both the Cougars’ goals in a loss to Portsmouth on Saturday.

Shayne Cashin and Steven Ricker each assisted for Kearsarge (3-13-0), while goalie Nate Thompson made 19 saves. Two of the six goals he allowed were empty-netters.